Cost of Living in Lafayette, IN
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Lafayette, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Lafayette, IN?
With a price level of 93.4 (U.S. average = 100), Lafayette, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 24% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Lafayette, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.4 | −6.6% |
| Housing | 76.4 | −23.6% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Lafayette, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $869 | $34,760/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $39,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,207 | $48,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,458 | $58,320/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,908 | $76,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Lafayette, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Lafayette, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,400 | $31,157 |
| $60,000 | $56,100 | $45,631 |
| $80,000 | $74,700 | $59,207 |
| $100,000 | $93,400 | $71,811 |
| $150,000 | $140,100 | $102,921 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Lafayette, IN's median wage of $48,780 takes home about $3,330 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $999, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,331 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Lafayette, IN
- Federal income tax$3,674
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,024
- Medicare (1.45%)$707
- Indiana income tax$1,410
- Take-home pay$39,965
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Lafayette, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $63,140 | $51,080 | $54,672 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $37,310 | $31,087 | $33,274 |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,670 | $25,948 | $27,773 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,230 | $24,054 | $25,746 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Lafayette, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette, IN | 93.4 | $999 | $48,780 | 102,200 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 85.9 | $894 | $45,700 | 101,690 |
| Clarksville, TN | 90.9 | $1,082 | $44,860 | 103,220 |
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | $45,830 | 103,450 |
| Springfield, IL | 92.7 | $970 | $52,670 | 100,810 |
| Gainesville, GA | 96.8 | $1,381 | $45,900 | 103,870 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Lafayette, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area are 93.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 76.4%. It is the #198 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Lafayette, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,058 in Lafayette, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,780.
Can you afford Lafayette, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,780 median wage takes home about $3,330 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $999 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Lafayette, IN are $869 for a studio, $999 for one bedroom, $1,207 for two bedrooms and $1,458 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Lafayette, IN
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,230
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,670
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $63,140