Cost of Living in Clarksville, TN
Clarksville, TN-KY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Clarksville, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Clarksville, TN?
With a price level of 90.9 (U.S. average = 100), Clarksville, TN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 27% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Clarksville, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.9 | −9.1% |
| Housing | 73.8 | −26.2% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 72.5 | −27.5% |
| Other services | 95.5 | −4.5% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Clarksville, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,073 | $42,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,082 | $43,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,331 | $53,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,851 | $74,040/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,234 | $89,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Clarksville, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Clarksville, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,400 | $31,427 |
| $60,000 | $54,600 | $46,051 |
| $80,000 | $72,800 | $60,045 |
| $100,000 | $90,900 | $72,778 |
| $150,000 | $136,400 | $104,495 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Clarksville, TN's median wage of $44,860 takes home about $3,185 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,082, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,103 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Clarksville, TN
- Federal income tax$3,203
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,781
- Medicare (1.45%)$650
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$38,225
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Clarksville, TN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $45,560 | $38,787 | $42,648 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $37,070 | $31,966 | $35,148 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $36,460 | $31,476 | $34,609 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,100 | $25,562 | $28,106 |
| Cashier | $28,230 | $24,857 | $27,332 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,990 | $23,836 | $26,209 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Clarksville, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville, TN | 90.9 | $1,082 | $44,860 | 103,220 |
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | $45,830 | 103,450 |
| Gainesville, GA | 96.8 | $1,381 | $45,900 | 103,870 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
| Lafayette, IN | 93.4 | $999 | $48,780 | 102,200 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 85.9 | $894 | $45,700 | 101,690 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Clarksville, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Clarksville, TN-KY metro area are 90.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.8%. It is the #272 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Clarksville, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,568 in Clarksville, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,860.
Can you afford Clarksville, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,860 median wage takes home about $3,185 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,082 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Clarksville, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Clarksville, TN are $1,073 for a studio, $1,082 for one bedroom, $1,331 for two bedrooms and $1,851 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Clarksville, TN
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,990
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,100
- Cashier — $28,230
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,560
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,070
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,460