Cost of Living in Gainesville, GA
Gainesville, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Gainesville, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Gainesville, GA?
With a price level of 96.8 (U.S. average = 100), Gainesville, GA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 7% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Gainesville, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.8 | −3.2% |
| Housing | 93.5 | −6.5% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 89.6 | −10.4% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Gainesville, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,177 | $47,080/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,381 | $55,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,514 | $60,560/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,834 | $73,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,127 | $85,080/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Gainesville, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Gainesville, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,700 | $31,890 |
| $60,000 | $58,100 | $46,471 |
| $80,000 | $77,400 | $59,887 |
| $100,000 | $96,800 | $72,528 |
| $150,000 | $145,100 | $103,534 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Gainesville, GA's median wage of $45,900 takes home about $3,108 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,381, which is 44% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,727 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Gainesville, GA
- Federal income tax$3,328
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,846
- Medicare (1.45%)$666
- Georgia income tax$1,759
- Take-home pay$37,301
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Gainesville, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers | $39,420 | $32,431 | $33,515 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $38,930 | $32,063 | $33,134 |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,870 | $26,756 | $27,651 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,690 | $22,827 | $23,590 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Gainesville, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville, GA | 96.8 | $1,381 | $45,900 | 103,870 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
| Charleston, WV | 88.7 | $813 | $45,830 | 103,450 |
| Clarksville, TN | 90.9 | $1,082 | $44,860 | 103,220 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
| Lafayette, IN | 93.4 | $999 | $48,780 | 102,200 |
| Lake Charles, LA | 85.9 | $894 | $45,700 | 101,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gainesville, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Gainesville, GA metro area are 96.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 93.5%. It is the #133 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Gainesville, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,060 in Gainesville, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,900.
Can you afford Gainesville, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,900 median wage takes home about $3,108 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,381 would take 44% of that.
How much is rent in Gainesville, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Gainesville, GA are $1,177 for a studio, $1,381 for one bedroom, $1,514 for two bedrooms and $1,834 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Gainesville, GA
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,690
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,870