Cost of Living in Warner Robins, GA
Warner Robins, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Warner Robins, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Warner Robins, GA?
With a price level of 93.8 (U.S. average = 100), Warner Robins, GA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 21% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Warner Robins, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Housing | 79.2 | −20.8% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 88.1 | −11.9% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Warner Robins, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,074 | $42,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,193 | $47,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,328 | $53,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,769 | $70,760/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,053 | $82,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Warner Robins, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Warner Robins, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,500 | $30,988 |
| $60,000 | $56,300 | $45,118 |
| $80,000 | $75,000 | $58,323 |
| $100,000 | $93,800 | $70,573 |
| $150,000 | $140,700 | $100,755 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Warner Robins, GA's median wage of $48,600 takes home about $3,278 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,193, which is 36% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,085 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Warner Robins, GA
- Federal income tax$3,652
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,013
- Medicare (1.45%)$705
- Georgia income tax$1,900
- Take-home pay$39,331
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Warner Robins, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | $95,060 | $71,394 | $76,122 |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,650 | $25,839 | $27,551 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,610 | $22,765 | $24,273 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Warner Robins, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Racine, WI | 96.0 | $988 | $48,870 | 76,280 |
| Kenosha, WI | 101.1 | $1,092 | $48,310 | 75,450 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Napa, CA | 112.6 | $2,113 | $55,210 | 77,860 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Warner Robins, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Warner Robins, GA metro area are 93.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.2%. It is the #187 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Warner Robins, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,273 in Warner Robins, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,600.
Can you afford Warner Robins, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,600 median wage takes home about $3,278 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,193 would take 36% of that.
How much is rent in Warner Robins, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Warner Robins, GA are $1,074 for a studio, $1,193 for one bedroom, $1,328 for two bedrooms and $1,769 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Warner Robins, GA
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,610
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,650