Cost of Living in Valdosta, GA
Valdosta, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Valdosta, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Valdosta, GA?
With a price level of 88.3 (U.S. average = 100), Valdosta, GA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 41% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Valdosta, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.3 | −11.7% |
| Housing | 58.8 | −41.2% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 87.8 | −12.2% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Valdosta, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $915 | $36,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $921 | $36,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,192 | $47,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,583 | $63,320/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,915 | $76,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Valdosta, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Valdosta, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,300 | $29,334 |
| $60,000 | $53,000 | $42,638 |
| $80,000 | $70,600 | $55,456 |
| $100,000 | $88,300 | $66,989 |
| $150,000 | $132,400 | $95,513 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Valdosta, GA's median wage of $39,110 takes home about $2,683 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $921, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,762 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Valdosta, GA
- Federal income tax$2,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,425
- Medicare (1.45%)$567
- Georgia income tax$1,407
- Take-home pay$32,198
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Valdosta, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $23,100 | $20,057 | $22,722 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Valdosta, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valdosta, GA | 88.3 | $921 | $39,110 | 53,890 |
| Salisbury, MD | 95.6 | $1,031 | $48,710 | 53,770 |
| Lebanon, PA | 93.2 | $1,112 | $46,500 | 53,710 |
| Manhattan, KS | 90.2 | $868 | $45,900 | 53,500 |
| St. Joseph, MO | 86.4 | $832 | $47,350 | 54,390 |
| Battle Creek, MI | 90.5 | $976 | $48,690 | 54,600 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | $918 | $43,960 | 54,630 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Valdosta, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Valdosta, GA metro area are 88.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 58.8%. It is the #331 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Valdosta, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,963 in Valdosta, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $39,110.
Can you afford Valdosta, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $39,110 median wage takes home about $2,683 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $921 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Valdosta, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Valdosta, GA are $915 for a studio, $921 for one bedroom, $1,192 for two bedrooms and $1,583 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Valdosta, GA
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $23,100