Cost of Living in Battle Creek, MI
Battle Creek, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Battle Creek, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Battle Creek, MI?
With a price level of 90.5 (U.S. average = 100), Battle Creek, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 39% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 5% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Battle Creek, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.5 | −9.5% |
| Housing | 61.0 | −39.0% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 95.0 | −5.0% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Battle Creek, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $833 | $33,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $976 | $39,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,176 | $47,040/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,410 | $56,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,565 | $62,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Battle Creek, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Battle Creek, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,200 | $29,979 |
| $60,000 | $54,300 | $43,753 |
| $80,000 | $72,400 | $56,937 |
| $100,000 | $90,500 | $68,901 |
| $150,000 | $135,800 | $98,565 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Battle Creek, MI's median wage of $48,690 takes home about $3,290 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $976, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,314 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Battle Creek, MI
- Federal income tax$3,663
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,019
- Medicare (1.45%)$706
- Michigan income tax$1,819
- Take-home pay$39,484
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Highest-paying jobs in Battle Creek, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $49,100 | $39,796 | $43,953 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Battle Creek, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek, MI | 90.5 | $976 | $48,690 | 54,600 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | $918 | $43,960 | 54,630 |
| St. Joseph, MO | 86.4 | $832 | $47,350 | 54,390 |
| Valdosta, GA | 88.3 | $921 | $39,110 | 53,890 |
| Salisbury, MD | 95.6 | $1,031 | $48,710 | 53,770 |
| Lebanon, PA | 93.2 | $1,112 | $46,500 | 53,710 |
| Wichita Falls, TX | 89.5 | $925 | $43,210 | 55,550 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Battle Creek, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Battle Creek, MI metro area are 90.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 61.0%. It is the #279 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Battle Creek, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,325 in Battle Creek, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,690.
Can you afford Battle Creek, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,690 median wage takes home about $3,290 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $976 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Battle Creek, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Battle Creek, MI are $833 for a studio, $976 for one bedroom, $1,176 for two bedrooms and $1,410 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Battle Creek, MI
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $49,100