Cost of Living in Flint, MI
Flint, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Flint, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Flint, MI?
With a price level of 93.0 (U.S. average = 100), Flint, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 3% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Flint, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.0 | −7.0% |
| Housing | 74.0 | −26.0% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 97.1 | −2.9% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Flint, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $731 | $29,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $856 | $34,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,033 | $41,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,272 | $50,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,497 | $59,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Flint, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Flint, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,200 | $30,740 |
| $60,000 | $55,800 | $44,895 |
| $80,000 | $74,400 | $58,259 |
| $100,000 | $93,000 | $70,554 |
| $150,000 | $139,600 | $101,000 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Flint, MI's median wage of $45,880 takes home about $3,112 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $856, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,256 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Flint, MI
- Federal income tax$3,326
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,845
- Medicare (1.45%)$665
- Michigan income tax$1,699
- Take-home pay$37,345
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Highest-paying jobs in Flint, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $97,780 | $73,713 | $79,233 |
| General and Operations Manager | $83,020 | $63,957 | $68,746 |
| Office Clerks, General | $41,840 | $34,271 | $36,837 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $37,800 | $31,197 | $33,532 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,740 | $28,868 | $31,029 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,320 | $28,548 | $30,686 |
| Cashier | $29,380 | $24,789 | $26,645 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,330 | $23,986 | $25,782 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Flint, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint, MI | 93.0 | $856 | $45,880 | 135,040 |
| Evansville, IN | 91.5 | $860 | $46,540 | 135,250 |
| College Station, TX | 91.0 | $1,082 | $44,470 | 134,040 |
| Rockford, IL | 92.2 | $895 | $47,120 | 137,650 |
| South Bend, IN | 92.9 | $1,073 | $46,540 | 131,670 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 92.0 | $1,065 | $45,620 | 131,430 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 89.0 | $800 | $49,360 | 139,260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Flint, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Flint, MI metro area are 93.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.0%. It is the #209 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Flint, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,820 in Flint, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,880.
Can you afford Flint, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,880 median wage takes home about $3,112 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $856 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Flint, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Flint, MI are $731 for a studio, $856 for one bedroom, $1,033 for two bedrooms and $1,272 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Flint, MI
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $83,020
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $97,780
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,740
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,330
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,320
- Cashier — $29,380
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $41,840
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,800