Cost of Living in Saginaw, MI
Saginaw, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Saginaw, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Saginaw, MI?
With a price level of 90.9 (U.S. average = 100), Saginaw, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 36% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 4% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Saginaw, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.9 | −9.1% |
| Housing | 63.6 | −36.4% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 95.8 | −4.2% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Saginaw, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $30,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $851 | $34,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,117 | $44,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,440 | $57,600/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,479 | $59,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Saginaw, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Saginaw, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,400 | $30,131 |
| $60,000 | $54,500 | $43,905 |
| $80,000 | $72,700 | $57,135 |
| $100,000 | $90,900 | $69,166 |
| $150,000 | $136,300 | $98,885 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Saginaw, MI's median wage of $46,200 takes home about $3,132 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $851, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,281 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Saginaw, MI
- Federal income tax$3,364
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,864
- Medicare (1.45%)$670
- Michigan income tax$1,713
- Take-home pay$37,589
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Highest-paying jobs in Saginaw, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $95,160 | $71,982 | $79,195 |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,210 | $26,182 | $28,805 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Saginaw, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Merced, CA | 98.3 | $1,213 | $47,220 | 79,510 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Saginaw, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Saginaw, MI metro area are 90.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 63.6%. It is the #273 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Saginaw, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,535 in Saginaw, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,200.
Can you afford Saginaw, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,200 median wage takes home about $3,132 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $851 would take 27% of that.
How much is rent in Saginaw, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Saginaw, MI are $770 for a studio, $851 for one bedroom, $1,117 for two bedrooms and $1,440 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Saginaw, MI
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $95,160
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,210