Cost of Living in Greenville, NC
Greenville, NC — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Greenville, NC to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Greenville, NC?
With a price level of 88.4 (U.S. average = 100), Greenville, NC is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Greenville, NC vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.4 | −11.6% |
| Housing | 57.3 | −42.7% |
| Goods | 96.6 | −3.4% |
| Utilities | 87.3 | −12.7% |
| Other services | 98.2 | −1.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Greenville, NC
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $891 | $35,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $896 | $35,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,095 | $43,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,465 | $58,600/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,837 | $73,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Greenville, NC
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Greenville, NC | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,400 | $29,720 |
| $60,000 | $53,000 | $43,160 |
| $80,000 | $70,700 | $56,255 |
| $100,000 | $88,400 | $68,001 |
| $150,000 | $132,600 | $97,116 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, North Carolina 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Greenville, NC's median wage of $46,560 takes home about $3,187 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $896, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,291 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Greenville, NC
- Federal income tax$3,407
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,887
- Medicare (1.45%)$675
- North Carolina income tax$1,349
- Take-home pay$38,242
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Highest-paying jobs in Greenville, NC
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $81,670 | $63,535 | $71,870 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,250 | $25,024 | $28,307 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in North Carolina cities
Half of North Carolina’s 4,941,820 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$75,610 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Durham, NC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Jacksonville, NC is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $49,990 | 97.3 | $1,428 | 42% | $1,977 | $41,974 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,861 | $41,284 |
| Raleigh, NC | $51,990 | 98.2 | $1,596 | 45% | $1,936 | $43,184 |
| Greensboro, NC | $46,570 | 92.9 | $1,164 | 37% | $2,023 | $41,188 |
| Durham, NC | $60,720 | 97.6 | $1,456 | 36% | $2,632 | $50,275 |
| Winston, NC | $46,380 | 92.0 | $1,031 | 32% | $2,144 | $41,399 |
| Wilmington, NC | $45,800 | 96.4 | $1,380 | 44% | $1,758 | $39,059 |
| Asheville, NC | $46,870 | 96.5 | $1,429 | 45% | $1,778 | $39,872 |
| Hickory, NC | $45,220 | 88.5 | $908 | 29% | $2,194 | $42,062 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 92.0 | $1,065 | 34% | $2,062 | $40,797 |
| Greenville, NC | $46,560 | 88.4 | $896 | 28% | $2,291 | $43,259 |
| Burlington, NC | $44,010 | 93.2 | $1,230 | 41% | $1,795 | $38,945 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | $43,960 | 88.0 | $918 | 30% | $2,103 | $41,195 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $40,230 | 92.1 | $935 | 34% | $1,849 | $36,280 |
| Pinehurst, NC | $42,920 | 88.3 | $1,239 | 42% | $1,716 | $40,145 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Greenville, NC vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.4 | $1,095 | $46,800 | 81,840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Greenville, NC expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Greenville, NC metro area are 88.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 57.3%. It is the #327 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Greenville, NC?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,041 in Greenville, NC (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,560.
Can you afford Greenville, NC on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,560 median wage takes home about $3,187 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $896 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Greenville, NC?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Greenville, NC are $891 for a studio, $896 for one bedroom, $1,095 for two bedrooms and $1,465 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Greenville, NC
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $81,670
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,250