Cost of Living in Las Cruces, NM
Las Cruces, NM — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Las Cruces, NM to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Las Cruces, NM?
With a price level of 90.2 (U.S. average = 100), Las Cruces, NM is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 37% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 22% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Las Cruces, NM vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.2 | −9.8% |
| Housing | 63.0 | −37.0% |
| Goods | 96.1 | −3.9% |
| Utilities | 77.9 | −22.1% |
| Other services | 98.5 | −1.5% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Las Cruces, NM
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $744 | $29,760/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $951 | $38,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,042 | $41,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,449 | $57,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,580 | $63,200/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Las Cruces, NM
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Las Cruces, NM | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,100 | $30,601 |
| $60,000 | $54,100 | $44,272 |
| $80,000 | $72,200 | $57,395 |
| $100,000 | $90,200 | $69,197 |
| $150,000 | $135,300 | $98,445 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New Mexico 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Las Cruces, NM's median wage of $42,070 takes home about $2,928 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $951, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,977 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Las Cruces, NM
- Federal income tax$2,868
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,608
- Medicare (1.45%)$610
- New Mexico income tax$842
- Take-home pay$35,142
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.30% state
Highest-paying jobs in Las Cruces, NM
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | $41,030 | $34,351 | $38,078 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $27,840 | $24,254 | $26,886 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,560 | $24,032 | $26,640 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New Mexico cities
Half of New Mexico’s 870,970 workers earn less than $47,210 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,260–$75,030 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Farmington, NM stretches a paycheck furthest, while Las Cruces, NM is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM | $48,060 | 95.5 | $1,185 | 36% | $2,123 | $41,547 |
| Las Cruces, NM | $42,070 | 90.2 | $951 | 32% | $1,977 | $38,954 |
| Santa Fe, NM | $48,710 | 98.8 | $1,390 | 42% | $1,959 | $40,693 |
| Farmington, NM | $45,820 | 87.7 | $885 | 28% | $2,281 | $43,319 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Las Cruces, NM vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Merced, CA | 98.3 | $1,213 | $47,220 | 79,510 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Las Cruces, NM expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Las Cruces, NM metro area are 90.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 63.0%. It is the #285 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Las Cruces, NM?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,127 in Las Cruces, NM (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,070.
Can you afford Las Cruces, NM on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,070 median wage takes home about $2,928 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $951 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Las Cruces, NM?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Las Cruces, NM are $744 for a studio, $951 for one bedroom, $1,042 for two bedrooms and $1,449 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Las Cruces, NM
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $27,840
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,560