Cost of Living in Johnson City, TN
Johnson City, TN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Johnson City, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Johnson City, TN?
With a price level of 87.9 (U.S. average = 100), Johnson City, TN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 37% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Johnson City, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.9 | −12.1% |
| Housing | 63.2 | −36.8% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 71.9 | −28.1% |
| Other services | 95.1 | −4.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Johnson City, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $887 | $35,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $893 | $35,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,132 | $45,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,398 | $55,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,548 | $61,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Johnson City, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Johnson City, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,200 | $30,463 |
| $60,000 | $52,800 | $44,605 |
| $80,000 | $70,300 | $58,286 |
| $100,000 | $87,900 | $70,668 |
| $150,000 | $131,900 | $101,420 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Johnson City, TN's median wage of $43,480 takes home about $3,093 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $893, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,200 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Johnson City, TN
- Federal income tax$3,038
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,696
- Medicare (1.45%)$630
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$37,116
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Johnson City, TN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $77,660 | $63,464 | $72,177 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,270 | $23,243 | $26,435 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Johnson City, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.4 | $1,095 | $46,800 | 81,840 |
| Hilton Head Island, SC | 98.0 | $1,623 | $43,850 | 81,920 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 90.2 | $937 | $45,040 | 82,160 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Johnson City, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Johnson City, TN metro area are 87.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 63.2%. It is the #339 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Johnson City, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,757 in Johnson City, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,480.
Can you afford Johnson City, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $43,480 median wage takes home about $3,093 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $893 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Johnson City, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Johnson City, TN are $887 for a studio, $893 for one bedroom, $1,132 for two bedrooms and $1,398 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Johnson City, TN
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $77,660
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,270