Cost of Living in Morristown, TN
Morristown, TN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Morristown, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Morristown, TN?
With a price level of 86.4 (U.S. average = 100), Morristown, TN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 41% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 28% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Morristown, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Housing | 59.0 | −41.0% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 72.4 | −27.6% |
| Other services | 95.1 | −4.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Morristown, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $881 | $35,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $887 | $35,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,135 | $45,400/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $57,760/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,827 | $73,080/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Morristown, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Morristown, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,500 | $29,901 |
| $60,000 | $51,800 | $43,801 |
| $80,000 | $69,100 | $57,442 |
| $100,000 | $86,400 | $69,612 |
| $150,000 | $129,500 | $99,779 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Morristown, TN's median wage of $44,280 takes home about $3,147 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $887, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,260 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Morristown, TN
- Federal income tax$3,134
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,745
- Medicare (1.45%)$642
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$37,759
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Morristown, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morristown, TN | 86.4 | $887 | $44,280 | 47,290 |
| Albany, OR | 102.1 | $1,236 | $49,700 | 47,260 |
| Lewiston, ME | 94.7 | $1,218 | $49,540 | 47,660 |
| Farmington, NM | 87.7 | $885 | $45,820 | 47,670 |
| Brunswick, GA | 87.7 | $1,105 | $41,940 | 46,860 |
| Johnstown, PA | 85.9 | $846 | $44,110 | 47,810 |
| Hammond, LA | 84.5 | $848 | $38,480 | 47,820 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Morristown, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Morristown, TN metro area are 86.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 59.0%. It is the #362 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Morristown, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,818 in Morristown, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,280.
Can you afford Morristown, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,280 median wage takes home about $3,147 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $887 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Morristown, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Morristown, TN are $881 for a studio, $887 for one bedroom, $1,135 for two bedrooms and $1,444 for three bedrooms, including utilities.