Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Johnstown, PA

Johnstown, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
85.9
U.S. average = 100 · #368 of 387
Median wage
$44,110
all jobs · $3,022/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$846
HUD fair market rent
▲5.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Johnstown, PA rose from $42,020 (May 2024) to $44,110 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.6%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Johnstown, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Johnstown, PA?

    With a price level of 85.9 (U.S. average = 100), Johnstown, PA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 58% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 9% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Johnstown, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items85.9−14.1%
    Housing42.3−57.7%
    Goods100.7+0.7%
    Utilities108.9+8.9%
    Other services97.7−2.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Johnstown, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$840$33,600/yr
    1 bedroom$846$33,840/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,035$41,400/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,431$57,240/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,484$59,360/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Johnstown, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Johnstown, PATake-home here
    $40,000$34,400$28,764
    $60,000$51,600$42,056
    $80,000$68,700$55,051
    $100,000$85,900$66,624
    $150,000$128,900$95,412

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Johnstown, PA's median wage of $44,110 takes home about $3,022 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $846, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,176 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Johnstown, PA

    Paycheck in Johnstown, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $36,268
    per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
    $3,022Monthly
    $1,511Twice a month
    $1,395Every 2 weeks
    $17.44Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,113
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,735
    • Medicare (1.45%)$640
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,354
    • Take-home pay$36,268

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Johnstown, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Johnstown, PA85.9$846$44,11047,810
    Hammond, LA84.5$848$38,48047,820
    Farmington, NM87.7$885$45,82047,670
    Lewiston, ME94.7$1,218$49,54047,660
    Ithaca, NY103.3$1,466$58,13047,980
    Morristown, TN86.4$887$44,28047,290
    Albany, OR102.1$1,236$49,70047,260

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Johnstown, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Johnstown, PA metro area are 85.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 42.3%. It is the #368 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Johnstown, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,557 in Johnstown, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,110.

    Can you afford Johnstown, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $44,110 median wage takes home about $3,022 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $846 would take 28% of that.

    How much is rent in Johnstown, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Johnstown, PA are $840 for a studio, $846 for one bedroom, $1,035 for two bedrooms and $1,431 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →