Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Farmington, NM

Farmington, NM — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
87.7
U.S. average = 100 · #343 of 387
Median wage
$45,820
all jobs · $3,166/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$885
HUD fair market rent
▲5.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Farmington, NM rose from $43,620 (May 2024) to $45,820 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.6%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Farmington, NM to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Farmington, NM?

    With a price level of 87.7 (U.S. average = 100), Farmington, NM is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 22% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Farmington, NM vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items87.7−12.3%
    Housing56.6−43.4%
    Goods96.1−3.9%
    Utilities77.9−22.1%
    Other services98.5−1.5%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Farmington, NM

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$882$35,280/yr
    1 bedroom$885$35,400/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,085$43,400/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,509$60,360/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,630$65,200/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Farmington, NM

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Farmington, NMTake-home here
    $40,000$35,100$29,841
    $60,000$52,600$43,138
    $80,000$70,200$56,082
    $100,000$87,700$67,561
    $150,000$131,600$96,097

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New Mexico 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Farmington, NM's median wage of $45,820 takes home about $3,166 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $885, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,281 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Farmington, NM

    Paycheck in Farmington, NM
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,993
    per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
    $3,166Monthly
    $1,583Twice a month
    $1,461Every 2 weeks
    $18.27Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,318
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,841
    • Medicare (1.45%)$664
    • New Mexico income tax$1,003
    • Take-home pay$37,993

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.30% state

    Pay and living costs in New Mexico cities

    Half of New Mexico’s 870,970 workers earn less than $47,210 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,260–$75,030 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Farmington, NM stretches a paycheck furthest, while Las Cruces, NM is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Albuquerque, NM$48,06095.5$1,18536%$2,123$41,547
    Las Cruces, NM$42,07090.2$95132%$1,977$38,954
    Santa Fe, NM$48,71098.8$1,39042%$1,959$40,693
    Farmington, NM$45,82087.7$88528%$2,281$43,319

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Farmington, NM vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Farmington, NM87.7$885$45,82047,670
    Lewiston, ME94.7$1,218$49,54047,660
    Johnstown, PA85.9$846$44,11047,810
    Hammond, LA84.5$848$38,48047,820
    Ithaca, NY103.3$1,466$58,13047,980
    Morristown, TN86.4$887$44,28047,290
    Albany, OR102.1$1,236$49,70047,260

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Farmington, NM expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Farmington, NM metro area are 87.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.6%. It is the #343 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Farmington, NM?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,624 in Farmington, NM (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,820.

    Can you afford Farmington, NM on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $45,820 median wage takes home about $3,166 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $885 would take 28% of that.

    How much is rent in Farmington, NM?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Farmington, NM are $882 for a studio, $885 for one bedroom, $1,085 for two bedrooms and $1,509 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in New Mexico

    New Mexico paycheck calculator →