Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Erie, PA

Erie, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.0
U.S. average = 100 · #271 of 387
Median wage
$44,460
all jobs · $3,045/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$945
HUD fair market rent
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Erie, PA rose from $43,410 (May 2024) to $44,460 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Erie, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Erie, PA?

    With a price level of 91.0 (U.S. average = 100), Erie, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 7% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Erie, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.0−9.0%
    Housing56.8−43.2%
    Goods100.7+0.7%
    Utilities106.8+6.8%
    Other services97.7−2.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Erie, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$836$33,440/yr
    1 bedroom$945$37,800/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,212$48,480/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,499$59,960/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,683$67,320/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Erie, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Erie, PATake-home here
    $40,000$36,400$30,310
    $60,000$54,600$44,375
    $80,000$72,800$57,810
    $100,000$91,000$70,055
    $150,000$136,400$100,308

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Erie, PA's median wage of $44,460 takes home about $3,045 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $945, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,100 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Erie, PA

    Paycheck in Erie, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $36,539
    per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
    $3,045Monthly
    $1,522Twice a month
    $1,405Every 2 weeks
    $17.57Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,155
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,757
    • Medicare (1.45%)$645
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,365
    • Take-home pay$36,539

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Erie, PA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$89,840$69,274$76,168
    Registered Nurse$80,000$62,654$68,888
    Retail Salesperson$28,610$24,290$26,707
    Cashier$28,340$24,078$26,474
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$27,860$23,697$26,055
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$26,540$22,651$24,905

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Erie, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Erie, PA91.0$945$44,460120,480
    Burlington, VT100.9$1,651$60,020120,150
    Ocala, FL95.2$1,172$43,990120,980
    Kingsport, TN86.4$818$45,240119,560
    Greeley, CO100.2$1,238$55,070119,540
    Kalamazoo, MI94.8$998$48,510121,790
    San Luis Obispo, CA108.6$1,914$50,770122,020

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Erie, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Erie, PA metro area are 91.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.8%. It is the #271 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Erie, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,570 in Erie, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,460.

    Can you afford Erie, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $44,460 median wage takes home about $3,045 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $945 would take 31% of that.

    How much is rent in Erie, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Erie, PA are $836 for a studio, $945 for one bedroom, $1,212 for two bedrooms and $1,499 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Erie, PA

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →