Cost of Living in Burlington, VT
Burlington-South Burlington, VT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Burlington, VT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Burlington, VT?
With a price level of 100.9 (U.S. average = 100), Burlington, VT is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 4% above average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 26% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining run 2% above average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Burlington, VT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.9 | +0.9% |
| Housing | 103.8 | +3.8% |
| Goods | 97.3 | −2.7% |
| Utilities | 125.5 | +25.5% |
| Other services | 101.6 | +1.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Burlington, VT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,497 | $59,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,651 | $66,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,140 | $85,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,745 | $109,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,833 | $113,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Burlington, VT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Burlington, VT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,400 | $33,722 |
| $60,000 | $60,600 | $49,276 |
| $80,000 | $80,800 | $62,800 |
| $100,000 | $100,900 | $75,614 |
| $150,000 | $151,400 | $107,028 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Vermont 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Burlington, VT's median wage of $60,020 takes home about $4,069 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,651, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,418 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Burlington, VT
- Federal income tax$5,022
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,721
- Medicare (1.45%)$870
- Vermont income tax$1,577
- Take-home pay$48,829
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.35% state
Highest-paying jobs in Burlington, VT
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $98,430 | $74,039 | $73,343 |
| Registered Nurse | $98,330 | $73,976 | $73,280 |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,330 | $31,358 | $31,063 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $37,190 | $31,250 | $30,956 |
| Cashier | $36,880 | $31,011 | $30,720 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Vermont cities
Half of Vermont’s 303,890 workers earn less than $56,390 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,350–$79,240 (BLS, May 2025).
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VT | $60,020 | 100.9 | $1,651 | 41% | $2,418 | $48,370 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Burlington, VT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VT | 100.9 | $1,651 | $60,020 | 120,150 |
| Erie, PA | 91.0 | $945 | $44,460 | 120,480 |
| Kingsport, TN | 86.4 | $818 | $45,240 | 119,560 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.2 | $1,172 | $43,990 | 120,980 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 94.8 | $998 | $48,510 | 121,790 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Burlington, VT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area are 100.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 103.8%. It is the #69 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Burlington, VT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,569 in Burlington, VT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $60,020.
Can you afford Burlington, VT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $60,020 median wage takes home about $4,069 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,651 would take 41% of that.
How much is rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Burlington, VT are $1,497 for a studio, $1,651 for one bedroom, $2,140 for two bedrooms and $2,745 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Burlington, VT
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $98,430
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $98,330
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $37,190
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $37,330
- Cashier — $36,880