Cost of Living in Kingsport, TN
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Kingsport, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Kingsport, TN?
With a price level of 86.4 (U.S. average = 100), Kingsport, TN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 24% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Kingsport, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Housing | 56.5 | −43.5% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 75.9 | −24.1% |
| Other services | 95.8 | −4.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Kingsport, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $720 | $28,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $818 | $32,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,044 | $41,760/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,338 | $53,520/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,464 | $58,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Kingsport, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Kingsport, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,600 | $29,981 |
| $60,000 | $51,900 | $43,882 |
| $80,000 | $69,200 | $57,512 |
| $100,000 | $86,400 | $69,612 |
| $150,000 | $129,700 | $99,916 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Kingsport, TN's median wage of $45,240 takes home about $3,211 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $818, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,393 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Kingsport, TN
- Federal income tax$3,249
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,805
- Medicare (1.45%)$656
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$38,530
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Kingsport, TN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $76,730 | $62,810 | $72,657 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $35,760 | $30,913 | $35,760 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $35,300 | $30,544 | $35,332 |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,200 | $27,249 | $31,521 |
| Cashier | $27,420 | $24,190 | $27,983 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,890 | $23,754 | $27,478 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Kingsport, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsport, TN | 86.4 | $818 | $45,240 | 119,560 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
| Burlington, VT | 100.9 | $1,651 | $60,020 | 120,150 |
| Erie, PA | 91.0 | $945 | $44,460 | 120,480 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.2 | $1,172 | $43,990 | 120,980 |
| Longview, TX | 89.5 | $979 | $45,150 | 118,060 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Kingsport, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA metro area are 86.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.5%. It is the #360 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Kingsport, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,868 in Kingsport, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,240.
Can you afford Kingsport, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,240 median wage takes home about $3,211 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $818 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Kingsport, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Kingsport, TN are $720 for a studio, $818 for one bedroom, $1,044 for two bedrooms and $1,338 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Kingsport, TN
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $76,730
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,890
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,200
- Cashier — $27,420
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,760
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $35,300