Cost of Living in Jackson, TN
Jackson, TN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Jackson, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Jackson, TN?
With a price level of 85.5 (U.S. average = 100), Jackson, TN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 27% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Jackson, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 85.5 | −14.5% |
| Housing | 56.6 | −43.4% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 72.6 | −27.4% |
| Other services | 95.1 | −4.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Jackson, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $797 | $31,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $880 | $35,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,153 | $46,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,546 | $61,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,690 | $67,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Jackson, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Jackson, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,200 | $29,660 |
| $60,000 | $51,300 | $43,400 |
| $80,000 | $68,400 | $56,949 |
| $100,000 | $85,500 | $68,979 |
| $150,000 | $128,300 | $98,959 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Jackson, TN's median wage of $44,790 takes home about $3,181 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $880, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,301 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Jackson, TN
- Federal income tax$3,195
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,777
- Medicare (1.45%)$649
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$38,169
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Jackson, TN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $36,710 | $31,676 | $37,039 |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,990 | $27,080 | $31,665 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,360 | $23,317 | $27,265 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Jackson, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, TN | 85.5 | $880 | $44,790 | 84,530 |
| La Crosse, WI | 91.8 | $866 | $48,260 | 84,380 |
| Waterloo, IA | 87.1 | $793 | $47,430 | 84,260 |
| Houma, LA | 85.1 | $904 | $45,610 | 83,440 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 92.8 | $962 | $48,100 | 86,060 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 90.2 | $937 | $45,040 | 82,160 |
| Daphne, AL | 94.7 | $1,200 | $38,520 | 87,120 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Jackson, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Jackson, TN metro area are 85.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 56.6%. It is the #377 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Jackson, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,313 in Jackson, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,790.
Can you afford Jackson, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,790 median wage takes home about $3,181 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $880 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Jackson, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Jackson, TN are $797 for a studio, $880 for one bedroom, $1,153 for two bedrooms and $1,546 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Jackson, TN
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,360
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,990