Cost of Living in Chattanooga, TN
Chattanooga, TN-GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Chattanooga, TN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Chattanooga, TN?
With a price level of 91.5 (U.S. average = 100), Chattanooga, TN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 23% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 26% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Chattanooga, TN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.5 | −8.5% |
| Housing | 76.5 | −23.5% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 74.2 | −25.8% |
| Other services | 95.3 | −4.7% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Chattanooga, TN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,211 | $48,440/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,263 | $50,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,390 | $55,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,734 | $69,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,853 | $74,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Chattanooga, TN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Chattanooga, TN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,600 | $31,588 |
| $60,000 | $54,900 | $46,292 |
| $80,000 | $73,200 | $60,326 |
| $100,000 | $91,500 | $73,200 |
| $150,000 | $137,200 | $105,042 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Tennessee 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Chattanooga, TN's median wage of $46,700 takes home about $3,309 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,263, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,046 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Chattanooga, TN
- Federal income tax$3,424
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,895
- Medicare (1.45%)$677
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$39,703
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Chattanooga, TN
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Tennessee cities
Half of Tennessee’s 3,278,760 workers earn less than $47,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,830–$71,050 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Jackson, TN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cleveland, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $50,390 | 96.3 | $1,530 | 43% | $2,026 | $44,290 |
| Memphis, TN | $46,890 | 92.2 | $1,137 | 34% | $2,184 | $43,238 |
| Knoxville, TN | $47,080 | 92.6 | $1,126 | 34% | $2,208 | $43,220 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 38% | $2,046 | $43,409 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 25% | $2,393 | $44,571 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,103 | $42,030 |
| Jackson, TN | $44,790 | 85.5 | $880 | 28% | $2,301 | $44,630 |
| Johnson City, TN | $43,480 | 87.9 | $893 | 29% | $2,200 | $42,212 |
| Morristown, TN | $44,280 | 86.4 | $887 | 28% | $2,260 | $43,721 |
| Cleveland, TN | $40,230 | 88.1 | $940 | 33% | $1,935 | $39,174 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Chattanooga, TN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga, TN | 91.5 | $1,263 | $46,700 | 268,750 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | 109.4 | $1,549 | $50,990 | 268,970 |
| Jackson, MS | 89.0 | $1,045 | $42,850 | 270,730 |
| Huntsville, AL | 93.1 | $1,136 | $51,740 | 266,650 |
| Ogden, UT | 100.3 | $1,281 | $48,900 | 271,370 |
| Winston, NC | 92.0 | $1,031 | $46,380 | 271,980 |
| Lakeland, FL | 97.1 | $1,230 | $46,140 | 265,280 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Chattanooga, TN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area are 91.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 76.5%. It is the #259 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Chattanooga, TN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,878 in Chattanooga, TN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,700.
Can you afford Chattanooga, TN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,700 median wage takes home about $3,309 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,263 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Chattanooga, TN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Chattanooga, TN are $1,211 for a studio, $1,263 for one bedroom, $1,390 for two bedrooms and $1,734 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Chattanooga, TN
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $102,920
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $79,770
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $38,790
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $32,670
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $39,220
- Cooks, Restaurant — $36,010
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,140
- Waiter and Waitress — $24,240
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,460
- Cashier — $28,440
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $64,150
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $46,920
- Customer Service Representative — $45,030
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $41,990
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $38,640
- Office Clerks, General — $37,860
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $47,170
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,330
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,440
- Light Truck Driver — $49,990
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,830
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,410