Cost of Living in La Crosse, WI
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in La Crosse, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is La Crosse, WI?
With a price level of 91.8 (U.S. average = 100), La Crosse, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 31% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in La Crosse, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.8 | −8.2% |
| Housing | 69.4 | −30.6% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 89.5 | −10.5% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in La Crosse, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $780 | $31,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $866 | $34,640/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,131 | $45,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,462 | $58,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,827 | $73,080/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in La Crosse, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in La Crosse, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,700 | $30,835 |
| $60,000 | $55,100 | $44,809 |
| $80,000 | $73,400 | $57,957 |
| $100,000 | $91,800 | $69,926 |
| $150,000 | $137,700 | $99,466 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning La Crosse, WI's median wage of $48,260 takes home about $3,301 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $866, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,435 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in La Crosse, WI
- Federal income tax$3,611
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,992
- Medicare (1.45%)$700
- Wisconsin income tax$1,342
- Take-home pay$39,615
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in La Crosse, WI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $98,370 | $74,200 | $80,855 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
La Crosse, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse, WI | 91.8 | $866 | $48,260 | 84,380 |
| Waterloo, IA | 87.1 | $793 | $47,430 | 84,260 |
| Jackson, TN | 85.5 | $880 | $44,790 | 84,530 |
| Houma, LA | 85.1 | $904 | $45,610 | 83,440 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 90.2 | $937 | $45,040 | 82,160 |
| Hilton Head Island, SC | 98.0 | $1,623 | $43,850 | 81,920 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.4 | $1,095 | $46,800 | 81,840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is La Crosse, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area are 91.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 69.4%. It is the #250 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in La Crosse, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,061 in La Crosse, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,260.
Can you afford La Crosse, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,260 median wage takes home about $3,301 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $866 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in La Crosse, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for La Crosse, WI are $780 for a studio, $866 for one bedroom, $1,131 for two bedrooms and $1,462 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in La Crosse, WI
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $98,370