Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Green Bay, WI

Green Bay, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
93.1
U.S. average = 100 · #206 of 387
Median wage
$49,940
all jobs · $3,408/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$915
HUD fair market rent
▲2.8%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Green Bay, WI rose from $48,580 (May 2024) to $49,940 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Green Bay, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Green Bay, WI?

    With a price level of 93.1 (U.S. average = 100), Green Bay, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Green Bay, WI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items93.1−6.9%
    Housing74.7−25.3%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities90.0−10.0%
    Other services99.4−0.6%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Green Bay, WI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$850$34,000/yr
    1 bedroom$915$36,600/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,141$45,640/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,513$60,520/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,579$63,160/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Green Bay, WI

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Green Bay, WITake-home here
    $40,000$37,200$31,214
    $60,000$55,900$45,417
    $80,000$74,500$58,673
    $100,000$93,100$70,772
    $150,000$139,600$100,664

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Green Bay, WI's median wage of $49,940 takes home about $3,408 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $915, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,493 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Green Bay, WI

    Paycheck in Green Bay, WI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,890
    per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
    $3,408Monthly
    $1,704Twice a month
    $1,573Every 2 weeks
    $19.66Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,813
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,096
    • Medicare (1.45%)$724
    • Wisconsin income tax$1,416
    • Take-home pay$40,890

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Green Bay, WI

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$84,700$65,308$70,159
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$59,810$48,387$51,981
    Customer Service Representative$46,880$38,566$41,431
    Office Clerks, General$45,440$37,473$40,256
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$44,010$36,387$39,089
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,740$30,106$32,342
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$35,730$30,098$32,334
    Retail Salesperson$34,090$28,852$30,995
    Cashier$30,380$26,035$27,968
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$28,640$24,703$26,538

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities

    Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Minneapolis, MN$59,320104.8$1,39635%$2,605$45,806
    Milwaukee, WI$51,16096.9$1,11932%$2,366$43,138
    Madison, WI$58,08097.3$1,37735%$2,546$48,385
    Green Bay, WI$49,94093.1$91527%$2,493$43,928
    Duluth, MN$50,00088.8$97829%$2,433$46,116
    Appleton, WI$49,91092.4$96028%$2,446$44,220
    Oshkosh, WI$54,06092.9$88924%$2,779$47,369
    Eau Claire, WI$48,10092.8$96229%$2,329$42,559
    La Crosse, WI$48,26091.8$86626%$2,435$43,168
    Racine, WI$48,87096.0$98830%$2,352$41,765
    Kenosha, WI$48,310101.1$1,09233%$2,212$39,214
    Janesville, WI$48,39093.7$95529%$2,354$42,382
    Wausau, WI$48,79092.7$88927%$2,446$43,191
    Sheboygan, WI$51,89094.0$88825%$2,643$45,069
    Fond du Lac, WI$50,34091.6$94628%$2,487$44,951

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Green Bay, WI vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Green Bay, WI93.1$915$49,940174,550
    Reading, PA97.1$1,237$49,440174,670
    Naples, FL103.2$1,797$47,800173,880
    Mobile, AL88.1$919$47,000172,550
    Anchorage, AK105.4$1,190$60,200177,050
    Visalia, CA99.8$1,123$45,130171,140
    Port St. Lucie, FL100.2$1,467$46,490170,820

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Green Bay, WI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Green Bay, WI metro area are 93.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.7%. It is the #206 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Green Bay, WI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,852 in Green Bay, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,940.

    Can you afford Green Bay, WI on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $49,940 median wage takes home about $3,408 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $915 would take 27% of that.

    How much is rent in Green Bay, WI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Green Bay, WI are $850 for a studio, $915 for one bedroom, $1,141 for two bedrooms and $1,513 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Green Bay, WI

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Wisconsin

    Wisconsin paycheck calculator →