Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Green Bay, WI

Registered Nurses in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $84,700 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,308 take-home, or $5,442 a month.

Median salary
$84,700
$40.72 per hour
Typical range
$78,620 – $104,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
4,680
1.23× national concentration
▲6.5%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Green Bay, WI rose from $79,550 (May 2024) to $84,700 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,308
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$5,442Monthly
$2,721Twice a month
$2,512Every 2 weeks
$31.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,804
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,251
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,228
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,109
  • Take-home pay$65,308

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,620$37.80$61,353$5,113
25th percentile$80,880$38.88$62,823$5,235
Median (50th)$84,700$40.72$65,308$5,442
75th percentile$101,160$48.63$76,015$6,335
90th percentile (top earners)$104,390$50.19$78,116$6,510

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,700 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,308 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,159 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,527
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Green Bay, WI has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #135 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
135Green Bay, WI$84,700$65,308$70,159

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Green Bay, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $84,700 a year, or about $40.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,880 and $101,160.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $84,700 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $65,308 a year ($5,442 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,109 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,159 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #135 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →