Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Registered Nurses in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $97,360 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,543 take-home, or $6,129 a month.

Median salary
$97,360
$46.81 per hour
Typical range
$78,730 – $119,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
22,400
1.26× national concentration
▲15.9%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Milwaukee, WI rose from $83,990 (May 2024) to $97,360 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 13.5%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,543
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$6,129Monthly
$3,064Twice a month
$2,829Every 2 weeks
$35.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,589
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,036
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,412
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,780
  • Take-home pay$73,543

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,730$37.85$61,424$5,119
25th percentile$82,570$39.70$63,922$5,327
Median (50th)$97,360$46.81$73,543$6,129
75th percentile$105,000$50.48$78,513$6,543
90th percentile (top earners)$119,490$57.45$87,939$7,328

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,360 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $73,543 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,867 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,010
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #60 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
60Milwaukee, WI$97,360$73,543$75,867

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $97,360 a year, or about $46.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,570 and $105,000.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $97,360 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $73,543 a year ($6,129 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,780 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,867 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #60 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →