Cost of Living in Janesville, WI
Janesville-Beloit, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Janesville, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Janesville, WI?
With a price level of 93.7 (U.S. average = 100), Janesville, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Janesville, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Housing | 79.6 | −20.4% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 90.4 | −9.6% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Janesville, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $900 | $36,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $955 | $38,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,246 | $49,840/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,596 | $63,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,650 | $66,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Janesville, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Janesville, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,500 | $31,442 |
| $60,000 | $56,200 | $45,645 |
| $80,000 | $75,000 | $58,998 |
| $100,000 | $93,700 | $71,162 |
| $150,000 | $140,600 | $101,295 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Janesville, WI's median wage of $48,390 takes home about $3,309 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $955, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,354 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Janesville, WI
- Federal income tax$3,627
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,000
- Medicare (1.45%)$702
- Wisconsin income tax$1,348
- Take-home pay$39,713
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Janesville, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WI | 93.7 | $955 | $48,390 | 69,870 |
| Lexington Park, MD | 100.8 | $1,753 | $63,990 | 70,650 |
| Yuma, AZ | 92.7 | $1,053 | $44,170 | 68,880 |
| State College, PA | 96.8 | $1,194 | $49,220 | 68,840 |
| Bismarck, ND | 91.0 | $1,030 | $52,560 | 71,270 |
| Traverse City, MI | 93.4 | $1,107 | $47,470 | 68,440 |
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | $1,212 | $48,920 | 71,550 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Janesville, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area are 93.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.6%. It is the #189 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Janesville, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,222 in Janesville, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,390.
Can you afford Janesville, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,390 median wage takes home about $3,309 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $955 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Janesville, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Janesville, WI are $900 for a studio, $955 for one bedroom, $1,246 for two bedrooms and $1,596 for three bedrooms, including utilities.