Cost of Living in Racine, WI
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Racine, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Racine, WI?
With a price level of 96.0 (U.S. average = 100), Racine, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 8% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Racine, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Housing | 92.0 | −8.0% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 90.0 | −10.0% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Racine, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $851 | $34,040/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $988 | $39,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,235 | $49,400/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,592 | $63,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,962 | $78,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Racine, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Racine, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,400 | $32,126 |
| $60,000 | $57,600 | $46,708 |
| $80,000 | $76,800 | $60,169 |
| $100,000 | $96,000 | $72,659 |
| $150,000 | $143,900 | $103,375 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Racine, WI's median wage of $48,870 takes home about $3,340 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $988, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,352 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Racine, WI
- Federal income tax$3,684
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,030
- Medicare (1.45%)$709
- Wisconsin income tax$1,369
- Take-home pay$40,078
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Racine, WI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $35,740 | $30,106 | $31,373 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Racine, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine, WI | 96.0 | $988 | $48,870 | 76,280 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Napa, CA | 112.6 | $2,113 | $55,210 | 77,860 |
| Chico, CA | 101.2 | $1,270 | $48,050 | 78,220 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Racine, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area are 96.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 92.0%. It is the #147 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Racine, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,577 in Racine, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,870.
Can you afford Racine, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,870 median wage takes home about $3,340 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $988 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Racine, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Racine, WI are $851 for a studio, $988 for one bedroom, $1,235 for two bedrooms and $1,592 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Racine, WI
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,740