Cost of Living in Chico, CA
Chico, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Chico, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Chico, CA?
With a price level of 101.2 (U.S. average = 100), Chico, CA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 8% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 59% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Chico, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.2 | +1.2% |
| Housing | 91.9 | −8.1% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 158.8 | +58.8% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Chico, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,155 | $46,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,270 | $50,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,625 | $65,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,260 | $90,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,726 | $109,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Chico, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Chico, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,500 | $33,586 |
| $60,000 | $60,700 | $48,472 |
| $80,000 | $81,000 | $61,457 |
| $100,000 | $101,200 | $73,527 |
| $150,000 | $151,800 | $103,160 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Chico, CA's median wage of $48,050 takes home about $3,269 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,270, which is 39% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,999 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Chico, CA
- Federal income tax$3,586
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,979
- Medicare (1.45%)$697
- California income tax$932
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$625
- Take-home pay$39,231
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Chico, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $38,210 | $31,867 | $31,490 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $28,605 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Chico, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 101.2 | $1,270 | $48,050 | 78,220 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Racine, WI | 96.0 | $988 | $48,870 | 76,280 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Chico, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Chico, CA metro area are 101.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 91.9%. It is the #64 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Chico, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,718 in Chico, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,050.
Can you afford Chico, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,050 median wage takes home about $3,269 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,270 would take 39% of that.
How much is rent in Chico, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Chico, CA are $1,155 for a studio, $1,270 for one bedroom, $1,625 for two bedrooms and $2,260 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Chico, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $38,210