Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Santa Rosa, CA

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
107.8
U.S. average = 100 · #20 of 387
Median wage
$56,850
all jobs · $3,805/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$2,155
HUD fair market rent
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Santa Rosa, CA rose from $55,140 (May 2024) to $56,850 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Santa Rosa, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Santa Rosa, CA?

    With a price level of 107.8 (U.S. average = 100), Santa Rosa, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 40% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 55% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Santa Rosa, CA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items107.8+7.8%
    Housing139.6+39.6%
    Goods105.2+5.2%
    Utilities154.8+54.8%
    Other services100.3+0.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Santa Rosa, CA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,949$77,960/yr
    1 bedroom$2,155$86,200/yr
    2 bedrooms$2,827$113,080/yr
    3 bedrooms$3,887$155,480/yr
    4 bedrooms$4,147$165,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Santa Rosa, CA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Santa Rosa, CATake-home here
    $40,000$43,100$35,537
    $60,000$64,700$51,362
    $80,000$86,200$64,564
    $100,000$107,800$77,470
    $150,000$161,700$108,877

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Santa Rosa, CA's median wage of $56,850 takes home about $3,805 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,155, which is 57% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,650 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA

    Paycheck in Santa Rosa, CA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $45,659
    per year · effective tax rate 19.7%
    $3,805Monthly
    $1,902Twice a month
    $1,756Every 2 weeks
    $21.95Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,642
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,525
    • Medicare (1.45%)$824
    • California income tax$1,460
    • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$739
    • Take-home pay$45,659

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Santa Rosa, CA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$174,550$116,298$107,899
    General and Operations Manager$109,970$78,767$73,078
    Office Clerks, General$51,780$41,956$38,926
    Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker$46,740$38,269$35,505
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,640$38,194$35,436
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$43,610$35,920$33,326
    Stocker and Order Filler$40,650$33,698$31,265
    Retail Salesperson$39,570$32,888$30,513
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$39,210$32,618$30,262
    Cashier$38,440$32,040$29,726
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$36,850$30,847$28,619
    Waiter and Waitress$36,830$30,832$28,605

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in California cities

    Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Los Angeles, CA$55,850113.6$2,24560%$1,499$39,562
    San Francisco, CA$74,260115.6$2,62055%$2,161$49,629
    Riverside, CA$48,400106.4$1,77754%$1,514$37,097
    San Diego, CA$58,690111.9$2,45963%$1,458$42,010
    San Jose, CA$84,050110.4$2,95756%$2,316$57,306
    Sacramento, CA$59,750106.7$1,81246%$2,169$44,790
    Fresno, CA$46,910102.2$1,31541%$1,885$37,586
    Bakersfield, CA$47,470100.9$1,14035%$2,094$38,467
    Oxnard, CA$52,510110.5$2,25064%$1,291$38,440
    Stockton, CA$48,990105.1$1,39542%$1,931$37,985
    Santa Rosa, CA$56,850107.8$2,15557%$1,650$42,362
    Santa Maria, CA$51,690108.8$2,74679%$745$38,503
    Modesto, CA$50,610104.1$1,35640%$2,069$39,479
    Salinas, CA$47,380109.0$2,23269%$996$35,529
    Visalia, CA$45,13099.8$1,12336%$1,965$37,126

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Santa Rosa, CA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Santa Rosa, CA107.8$2,155$56,850205,260
    Springfield, MA96.1$1,382$51,930201,240
    Manchester, NH105.7$1,596$56,530199,560
    Savannah, GA95.2$1,533$47,240198,360
    Lansing, MI95.0$1,012$52,800217,180
    Corpus Christi, TX92.7$1,115$45,350192,580
    Boulder, CO105.2$1,795$69,580192,390

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Santa Rosa, CA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area are 107.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 139.6%. It is the #20 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Santa Rosa, CA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $64,670 in Santa Rosa, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $56,850.

    Can you afford Santa Rosa, CA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $56,850 median wage takes home about $3,805 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,155 would take 57% of that.

    How much is rent in Santa Rosa, CA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Santa Rosa, CA are $1,949 for a studio, $2,155 for one bedroom, $2,827 for two bedrooms and $3,887 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Santa Rosa, CA

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in California

    California paycheck calculator →