Cost of Living in Manchester, NH
Manchester-Nashua, NH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Manchester, NH to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Manchester, NH?
With a price level of 105.7 (U.S. average = 100), Manchester, NH is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 34% above average; everyday goods are 2% below average; utilities run 34% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining run 4% above average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Manchester, NH vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 105.7 | +5.7% |
| Housing | 134.2 | +34.2% |
| Goods | 97.7 | −2.3% |
| Utilities | 133.5 | +33.5% |
| Other services | 103.7 | +3.7% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Manchester, NH
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,428 | $57,120/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,596 | $63,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,058 | $82,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,611 | $104,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,869 | $114,760/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Manchester, NH
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Manchester, NH | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $42,300 | $36,168 |
| $60,000 | $63,400 | $53,122 |
| $80,000 | $84,500 | $68,276 |
| $100,000 | $105,700 | $83,190 |
| $150,000 | $158,500 | $119,601 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Manchester, NH's median wage of $56,530 takes home about $3,967 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,596, which is 40% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,371 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Manchester, NH
- Federal income tax$4,604
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,505
- Medicare (1.45%)$820
- New Hampshire income tax$0
- Take-home pay$47,602
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Manchester, NH
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developer | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| General and Operations Manager | $124,990 | $96,697 | $91,519 |
| Registered Nurse | $98,600 | $78,195 | $74,008 |
| First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers | $74,970 | $61,571 | $58,275 |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,630 | $42,058 | $39,806 |
| Office Clerks, General | $49,570 | $42,009 | $39,760 |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,400 | $39,462 | $37,350 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $40,080 | $34,384 | $32,543 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $39,190 | $33,669 | $31,866 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $38,430 | $33,059 | $31,289 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $37,860 | $32,601 | $30,855 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $36,040 | $31,138 | $29,471 |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,350 | $30,584 | $28,946 |
| Cashier | $31,700 | $27,651 | $26,170 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $31,120 | $27,185 | $25,729 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New Hampshire cities
Half of New Hampshire’s 683,290 workers earn less than $55,880 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,860–$81,780 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Manchester, NH is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $66,620 | 108.3 | $2,276 | 49% | $2,365 | $51,445 |
| Manchester, NH | $56,530 | 105.7 | $1,596 | 40% | $2,371 | $45,053 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Manchester, NH vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NH | 105.7 | $1,596 | $56,530 | 199,560 |
| Santa Maria, CA | 108.8 | $2,746 | $51,690 | 200,760 |
| Savannah, GA | 95.2 | $1,533 | $47,240 | 198,360 |
| Springfield, MA | 96.1 | $1,382 | $51,930 | 201,240 |
| Modesto, CA | 104.1 | $1,356 | $50,610 | 195,230 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 107.8 | $2,155 | $56,850 | 205,260 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 92.7 | $1,115 | $45,350 | 192,580 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Manchester, NH expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area are 105.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 134.2%. It is the #25 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Manchester, NH?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,394 in Manchester, NH (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $56,530.
Can you afford Manchester, NH on the median wage?
A single worker on the $56,530 median wage takes home about $3,967 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,596 would take 40% of that.
How much is rent in Manchester, NH?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Manchester, NH are $1,428 for a studio, $1,596 for one bedroom, $2,058 for two bedrooms and $2,611 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Manchester, NH
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $124,990
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $162,090
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $98,600
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $46,400
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $39,190
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $38,430
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $31,120
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $35,350
- Cashier — $31,700
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $74,970
- Customer Service Representative — $49,630
- Office Clerks, General — $49,570
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $40,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,040