Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Manchester, NH

Software Developers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area earn a median $162,090 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $122,055 take-home, or $10,171 a month.

Median salary
$162,090
$77.93 per hour
Typical range
$95,950 – $206,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manchester, NH
4,370
2.02× national concentration
▲15.1%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Manchester, NH rose from $140,820 (May 2024) to $162,090 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 12.7%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Manchester, NH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Manchester, NH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$122,055
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$10,171Monthly
$5,086Twice a month
$4,694Every 2 weeks
$58.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,636
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,050
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,350
  • New Hampshire income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$122,055

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Manchester, NH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$95,950$46.13$76,331$6,361
25th percentile$125,790$60.48$97,243$8,104
Median (50th)$162,090$77.93$122,055$10,171
75th percentile$173,560$83.44$129,894$10,825
90th percentile (top earners)$206,180$99.13$153,479$12,790

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $162,090 buys in Manchester, NH

Prices in Manchester, NH are 5.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.34× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $122,055 take-home pay has the buying power of $115,520 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,058
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,575
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Manchester, NH has 2.0× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Manchester, NH ranks #2 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Manchester, NH?

The median software developer salary in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is $162,090 a year, or about $77.93 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $125,790 and $173,560.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Manchester, NH?

On the median $162,090 salary, a single filer living in New Hampshire takes home about $122,055 a year ($10,171 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Manchester, NH a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 19% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $115,520 would in a typical U.S. city. Manchester, NH ranks #2 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Manchester, NH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manchester, NH is $1,596 a month ($2,058 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Manchester, NH →