Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Boulder, CO

Software Developers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $164,560 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $117,211 take-home, or $9,768 a month.

Median salary
$164,560
$79.12 per hour
Typical range
$102,880 – $235,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
7,130
3.41× national concentration
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Boulder, CO rose from $159,670 (May 2024) to $164,560 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$117,211
per year · effective tax rate 28.8%
$9,768Monthly
$4,884Twice a month
$4,508Every 2 weeks
$56.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$28,228
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,203
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,386
  • Colorado income tax$6,532
  • Take-home pay$117,211

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$102,880$49.46$77,388$6,449
25th percentile$129,210$62.12$94,604$7,884
Median (50th)$164,560$79.12$117,211$9,768
75th percentile$206,650$99.35$145,441$12,120
90th percentile (top earners)$235,660$113.30$164,107$13,676

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $164,560 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $117,211 take-home pay has the buying power of $111,415 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,973
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boulder, CO has 3.4× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #4 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Boulder, CO?

The median software developer salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $164,560 a year, or about $79.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $129,210 and $206,650.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $164,560 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $117,211 a year ($9,768 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,532 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $111,415 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #4 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →