Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in San Jose, CA

Software Developers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $213,110 a year — 57% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $140,222 take-home, or $11,685 a month.

Median salary
$213,110
$102.46 per hour
Typical range
$138,420 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
87,350
7.09× national concentration
▲2.3%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in San Jose, CA rose from $208,270 (May 2024) to $213,110 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$140,222
per year · effective tax rate 34.2%
$11,685Monthly
$5,843Twice a month
$5,393Every 2 weeks
$67.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$39,880
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$3,208
  • California income tax$15,590
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,770
  • Take-home pay$140,222

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$138,420$66.55$95,433$7,953
25th percentile$173,650$83.49$115,778$9,648
Median (50th)$213,110$102.46$140,222$11,685
75th percentile$226,080$108.69$147,744$12,312
90th percentile (top earners)$289,150+$139.01$181,959$15,163

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $213,110 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $140,222 take-home pay has the buying power of $126,987 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,728
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 7.1× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in San Jose, CA?

The median software developer salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $213,110 a year, or about $102.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $173,650 and $226,080.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $213,110 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $140,222 a year ($11,685 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $18,360 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 57% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $126,987 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →