Software Developer Salary in Riverside, CA
Software Developers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $133,270 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,459 take-home, or $7,705 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,719
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,263
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,932
- California income tax$8,165
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,733
- Take-home pay$92,459
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Software Developer pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,090 | $40.91 | $63,901 | $5,325 |
| 25th percentile | $101,780 | $48.93 | $73,873 | $6,156 |
| Median (50th) | $133,270 | $64.07 | $92,459 | $7,705 |
| 75th percentile | $163,610 | $78.66 | $109,980 | $9,165 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $205,760 | $98.92 | $135,588 | $11,299 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $133,270 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,459 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,863 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.22), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #66 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 6 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 7 | San Francisco, CA | $186,640 | $123,413 | $106,747 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $134,120 | $102,937 | $104,967 |
| 66 | Riverside, CA | $133,270 | $92,459 | $86,863 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →
About the job: software developers
Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +10.2% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $213,110
- San Francisco, CA — $186,640
- San Diego, CA — $163,270
- Los Angeles, CA — $160,920
- Sacramento, CA — $139,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Riverside, CA?
The median software developer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $133,270 a year, or about $64.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,780 and $163,610.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $133,270 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $92,459 a year ($7,705 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,897 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,863 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #66 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $96,890
- Computer User Support Specialist — $72,140