Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Manchester, NH

Registered Nurses in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area earn a median $98,600 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,195 take-home, or $6,516 a month.

Median salary
$98,600
$47.40 per hour
Typical range
$75,750 – $123,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manchester, NH
5,210
1.20× national concentration
▲13.1%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Manchester, NH rose from $87,210 (May 2024) to $98,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 10.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Manchester, NH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Manchester, NH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,195
per year · effective tax rate 20.7%
$6,516Monthly
$3,258Twice a month
$3,008Every 2 weeks
$37.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,862
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,113
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,430
  • New Hampshire income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$78,195

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Manchester, NH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,750$36.42$62,120$5,177
25th percentile$82,610$39.72$66,946$5,579
Median (50th)$98,600$47.40$78,195$6,516
75th percentile$107,950$51.90$84,773$7,064
90th percentile (top earners)$123,480$59.37$95,665$7,972

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,600 buys in Manchester, NH

Prices in Manchester, NH are 5.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.34× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $78,195 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,008 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,058
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,920
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Manchester, NH has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Manchester, NH ranks #75 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
75Manchester, NH$98,600$78,195$74,008

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Manchester, NH?

The median registered nurse salary in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is $98,600 a year, or about $47.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,610 and $107,950.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Manchester, NH?

On the median $98,600 salary, a single filer living in New Hampshire takes home about $78,195 a year ($6,516 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Manchester, NH a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,008 would in a typical U.S. city. Manchester, NH ranks #75 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Manchester, NH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manchester, NH is $1,596 a month ($2,058 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Manchester, NH →