Cost of Living in Lansing, MI
Lansing-East Lansing, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Lansing, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Lansing, MI?
With a price level of 95.0 (U.S. average = 100), Lansing, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 17% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 4% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Lansing, MI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.0 | −5.0% |
| Housing | 83.5 | −16.5% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 95.5 | −4.5% |
| Other services | 99.6 | −0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Lansing, MI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $973 | $38,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,012 | $40,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,268 | $50,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,627 | $65,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,679 | $67,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Lansing, MI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Lansing, MI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,000 | $31,349 |
| $60,000 | $57,000 | $45,808 |
| $80,000 | $76,000 | $59,317 |
| $100,000 | $95,000 | $71,876 |
| $150,000 | $142,500 | $102,859 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Lansing, MI's median wage of $52,800 takes home about $3,551 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,012, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,539 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Lansing, MI
- Federal income tax$4,156
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,274
- Medicare (1.45%)$766
- Michigan income tax$1,993
- Take-home pay$42,612
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Lansing residents also pay a city income tax: about $528 a year on the $52,800 median wage, leaving $42,084. Select “Lansing” under City income tax above to include it.
Highest-paying jobs in Lansing, MI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $119,140 | $87,832 | $92,464 |
| Software Developer | $97,120 | $73,277 | $77,141 |
| Registered Nurse | $84,320 | $64,816 | $68,234 |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | $82,940 | $63,904 | $67,274 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $56,710 | $45,587 | $47,991 |
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $55,120 | $44,377 | $46,717 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | $48,670 | $39,469 | $41,550 |
| Office Clerks, General | $45,830 | $37,307 | $39,275 |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,250 | $36,105 | $38,009 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $40,060 | $32,916 | $34,652 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $38,210 | $31,509 | $33,170 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $35,730 | $29,621 | $31,183 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $34,930 | $29,012 | $30,542 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,240 | $28,487 | $29,990 |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,840 | $28,183 | $29,669 |
| Cashier | $29,930 | $25,207 | $26,537 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,640 | $24,226 | $25,503 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Michigan cities
Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | 100.3 | $1,128 | 32% | $2,377 | $41,939 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | 95.5 | $1,242 | 39% | $1,977 | $40,432 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | 100.9 | $1,387 | 37% | $2,328 | $44,186 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | 95.0 | $1,012 | 28% | $2,539 | $44,859 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | 93.0 | $856 | 28% | $2,256 | $40,142 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,081 | $40,759 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | 94.8 | $998 | 30% | $2,281 | $41,488 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | 90.9 | $851 | 27% | $2,281 | $41,356 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | 93.4 | $1,107 | 34% | $2,106 | $41,292 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | 92.5 | $942 | 30% | $2,182 | $40,513 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | 92.4 | $902 | 29% | $2,216 | $40,513 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | 91.8 | $946 | 29% | $2,285 | $42,249 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | 90.5 | $976 | 30% | $2,314 | $43,609 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | 93.5 | $1,011 | 32% | $2,124 | $40,238 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | 91.9 | $925 | 28% | $2,407 | $43,492 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Lansing, MI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 95.0 | $1,012 | $52,800 | 217,180 |
| Deltona, FL | 99.4 | $1,393 | $44,940 | 219,740 |
| Springfield, MO | 88.6 | $868 | $45,780 | 223,030 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 92.6 | $906 | $47,700 | 225,520 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 107.8 | $2,155 | $56,850 | 205,260 |
| Augusta, GA | 91.9 | $1,110 | $45,990 | 231,930 |
| Springfield, MA | 96.1 | $1,382 | $51,930 | 201,240 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Lansing, MI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area are 95.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 83.5%. It is the #168 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Lansing, MI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,995 in Lansing, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $52,800.
Can you afford Lansing, MI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $52,800 median wage takes home about $3,551 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,012 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Lansing, MI are $973 for a studio, $1,012 for one bedroom, $1,268 for two bedrooms and $1,627 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Lansing, MI
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $119,140
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $97,120
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $84,320
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,240
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $38,210
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,640
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $33,840
- Cashier — $29,930
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,670
- Office Clerks, General — $45,830
- Customer Service Representative — $44,250
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $55,120
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,710
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $40,060
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,930