Cost of Living in Springfield, MO
Springfield, MO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Springfield, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Springfield, MO?
With a price level of 88.6 (U.S. average = 100), Springfield, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 34% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Springfield, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.6 | −11.4% |
| Housing | 65.6 | −34.4% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 85.8 | −14.2% |
| Other services | 93.0 | −7.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Springfield, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $862 | $34,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $868 | $34,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,074 | $42,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,471 | $58,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,679 | $67,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Springfield, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Springfield, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,400 | $29,897 |
| $60,000 | $53,200 | $43,363 |
| $80,000 | $70,900 | $56,313 |
| $100,000 | $88,600 | $67,933 |
| $150,000 | $132,900 | $96,794 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Springfield, MO's median wage of $45,780 takes home about $3,146 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $868, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,278 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Springfield, MO
- Federal income tax$3,314
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,838
- Medicare (1.45%)$664
- Missouri income tax$1,214
- Take-home pay$37,750
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Highest-paying jobs in Springfield, MO
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Springfield, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, MO | 88.6 | $868 | $45,780 | 223,030 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 92.6 | $906 | $47,700 | 225,520 |
| Deltona, FL | 99.4 | $1,393 | $44,940 | 219,740 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 100.9 | $1,387 | $55,380 | 219,730 |
| Lansing, MI | 95.0 | $1,012 | $52,800 | 217,180 |
| Augusta, GA | 91.9 | $1,110 | $45,990 | 231,930 |
| Trenton, NJ | 103.2 | $1,545 | $63,490 | 240,190 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Springfield, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Springfield, MO metro area are 88.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 65.6%. It is the #321 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Springfield, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,151 in Springfield, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,780.
Can you afford Springfield, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,780 median wage takes home about $3,146 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $868 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Springfield, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Springfield, MO are $862 for a studio, $868 for one bedroom, $1,074 for two bedrooms and $1,471 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Springfield, MO
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $76,290
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $79,370
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $36,180
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $32,190
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,950
- Waiter and Waitress — $29,350
- Cooks, Fast Food — $29,190
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,760
- Cashier — $29,720
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $40,690
- Customer Service Representative — $38,970
- Office Clerks, General — $38,320
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $47,160
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,070
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,360
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,530