Cost of Living in Trenton, NJ
Trenton-Princeton, NJ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Trenton, NJ to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Trenton, NJ?
With a price level of 103.2 (U.S. average = 100), Trenton, NJ is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 35% above average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 12% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Trenton, NJ vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 103.2 | +3.2% |
| Housing | 135.1 | +35.1% |
| Goods | 99.8 | −0.2% |
| Utilities | 112.3 | +12.3% |
| Other services | 97.9 | −2.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Trenton, NJ
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,344 | $53,760/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,545 | $61,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,950 | $78,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,338 | $93,520/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,670 | $106,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Trenton, NJ
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Trenton, NJ | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,300 | $34,630 |
| $60,000 | $61,900 | $50,044 |
| $80,000 | $82,500 | $63,803 |
| $100,000 | $103,200 | $77,047 |
| $150,000 | $154,800 | $109,401 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New Jersey 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Trenton, NJ's median wage of $63,490 takes home about $4,270 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,545, which is 36% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,725 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Trenton, NJ
- Federal income tax$5,439
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,936
- Medicare (1.45%)$921
- New Jersey income tax$1,960
- Take-home pay$51,234
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.53% state
Highest-paying jobs in Trenton, NJ
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New Jersey cities
Half of New Jersey’s 4,285,720 workers earn less than $58,570 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,400–$96,720 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Trenton, NJ stretches a paycheck furthest, while Atlantic City, NJ is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $61,430 | 112.6 | $2,378 | 57% | $1,763 | $44,147 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $54,310 | 102.6 | $1,520 | 41% | $2,177 | $43,260 |
| Allentown, PA | $48,990 | 100.0 | $1,365 | 41% | $2,000 | $40,397 |
| Trenton, NJ | $63,490 | 103.2 | $1,545 | 36% | $2,725 | $49,655 |
| Atlantic City, NJ | $47,520 | 98.9 | $1,493 | 46% | $1,781 | $39,739 |
| Vineland, NJ | $48,190 | 96.0 | $1,375 | 41% | $1,940 | $41,457 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Trenton, NJ vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton, NJ | 103.2 | $1,545 | $63,490 | 240,190 |
| Palm Bay, FL | 100.0 | $1,478 | $49,030 | 245,170 |
| Augusta, GA | 91.9 | $1,110 | $45,990 | 231,930 |
| Lancaster, PA | 98.3 | $1,220 | $48,210 | 252,230 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 92.6 | $906 | $47,700 | 225,520 |
| Scranton, PA | 93.6 | $1,028 | $46,330 | 255,620 |
| Spokane, WA | 100.3 | $1,168 | $54,660 | 255,820 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Trenton, NJ expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area are 103.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 135.1%. It is the #47 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Trenton, NJ?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $61,908 in Trenton, NJ (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $63,490.
Can you afford Trenton, NJ on the median wage?
A single worker on the $63,490 median wage takes home about $4,270 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,545 would take 36% of that.
How much is rent in Trenton, NJ?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Trenton, NJ are $1,344 for a studio, $1,545 for one bedroom, $1,950 for two bedrooms and $2,338 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Trenton, NJ
Management Occupations
- Financial Manager — $184,800
- General and Operations Manager — $181,450
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Management Analyst — $102,020
- Accountant and Auditor — $99,550
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $89,370
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $128,770
Legal Occupations
- Lawyer — $138,760
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $99,990
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,760
Protective Service Occupations
- Security Guard — $34,980
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $34,720
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,720
- Cashier — $34,710
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $79,460
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $54,050
- Office Clerks, General — $48,730
- Customer Service Representative — $47,590
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,560
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,330