Cost of Living in Fort Wayne, IN
Fort Wayne, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Fort Wayne, IN?
With a price level of 92.6 (U.S. average = 100), Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 28% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.6 | −7.4% |
| Housing | 72.3 | −27.7% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.2 | −13.8% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Fort Wayne, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $883 | $35,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $906 | $36,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,105 | $44,200/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,370 | $54,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,505 | $60,200/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Fort Wayne, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Fort Wayne, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,000 | $30,848 |
| $60,000 | $55,500 | $45,167 |
| $80,000 | $74,100 | $58,803 |
| $100,000 | $92,600 | $71,272 |
| $150,000 | $138,900 | $102,136 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Fort Wayne, IN's median wage of $47,700 takes home about $3,261 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $906, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,355 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN
- Federal income tax$3,544
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,957
- Medicare (1.45%)$692
- Indiana income tax$1,378
- Take-home pay$39,129
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $107,780 | $81,503 | $88,043 |
| Registered Nurse | $79,630 | $62,530 | $67,548 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | $71,330 | $56,936 | $61,504 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $59,050 | $47,914 | $51,759 |
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $48,120 | $39,454 | $42,620 |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,200 | $37,194 | $40,179 |
| Office Clerks, General | $45,140 | $37,148 | $40,129 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $37,860 | $31,513 | $34,042 |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,210 | $31,010 | $33,498 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $36,500 | $30,461 | $32,905 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $35,690 | $29,834 | $32,227 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $35,090 | $29,369 | $31,726 |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,200 | $26,358 | $28,473 |
| Cashier | $29,590 | $25,112 | $27,127 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $28,650 | $24,385 | $26,341 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,360 | $24,157 | $26,096 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Fort Wayne, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, IN | 92.6 | $906 | $47,700 | 225,520 |
| Springfield, MO | 88.6 | $868 | $45,780 | 223,030 |
| Deltona, FL | 99.4 | $1,393 | $44,940 | 219,740 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 100.9 | $1,387 | $55,380 | 219,730 |
| Augusta, GA | 91.9 | $1,110 | $45,990 | 231,930 |
| Lansing, MI | 95.0 | $1,012 | $52,800 | 217,180 |
| Trenton, NJ | 103.2 | $1,545 | $63,490 | 240,190 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Fort Wayne, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area are 92.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 72.3%. It is the #227 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Fort Wayne, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,543 in Fort Wayne, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,700.
Can you afford Fort Wayne, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,700 median wage takes home about $3,261 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $906 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Fort Wayne, IN are $883 for a studio, $906 for one bedroom, $1,105 for two bedrooms and $1,370 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Fort Wayne, IN
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $107,780
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $79,630
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $37,210
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,090
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $28,650
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,360
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $71,330
- Retail Salesperson — $31,200
- Cashier — $29,590
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Customer Service Representative — $45,200
- Office Clerks, General — $45,140
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $48,120
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,050
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,860
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,690