Cost of Living in South Bend, IN
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in South Bend, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is South Bend, IN?
With a price level of 92.9 (U.S. average = 100), South Bend, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in South Bend, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.9 | −7.1% |
| Housing | 74.6 | −25.4% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 87.7 | −12.3% |
| Other services | 99.2 | −0.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in South Bend, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $878 | $35,120/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,073 | $42,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,244 | $49,760/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,520 | $60,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,704 | $68,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in South Bend, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in South Bend, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $30,925 |
| $60,000 | $55,700 | $45,321 |
| $80,000 | $74,300 | $58,938 |
| $100,000 | $92,900 | $71,474 |
| $150,000 | $139,300 | $102,398 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning South Bend, IN's median wage of $46,540 takes home about $3,186 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,073, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,113 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in South Bend, IN
- Federal income tax$3,405
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,885
- Medicare (1.45%)$675
- Indiana income tax$1,343
- Take-home pay$38,231
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in South Bend, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $93,540 | $71,905 | $77,436 |
| Office Clerks, General | $41,590 | $34,400 | $37,046 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $38,830 | $32,264 | $34,745 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $36,780 | $30,677 | $33,037 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,790 | $29,137 | $31,378 |
| Retail Salesperson | $30,930 | $26,149 | $28,161 |
| Cashier | $28,970 | $24,632 | $26,527 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,140 | $23,983 | $25,827 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
South Bend, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend, IN | 92.9 | $1,073 | $46,540 | 131,670 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 92.0 | $1,065 | $45,620 | 131,430 |
| Olympia, WA | 103.7 | $1,682 | $61,960 | 130,300 |
| Waco, TX | 92.5 | $966 | $46,020 | 129,860 |
| Kennewick, WA | 100.1 | $1,268 | $57,290 | 129,490 |
| College Station, TX | 91.0 | $1,082 | $44,470 | 134,040 |
| Flint, MI | 93.0 | $856 | $45,880 | 135,040 |
Frequently asked questions
Is South Bend, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area are 92.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 74.6%. It is the #215 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in South Bend, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,715 in South Bend, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,540.
Can you afford South Bend, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,540 median wage takes home about $3,186 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,073 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in South Bend, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for South Bend, IN are $878 for a studio, $1,073 for one bedroom, $1,244 for two bedrooms and $1,520 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in South Bend, IN
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $93,540
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,790
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,140
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $30,930
- Cashier — $28,970
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $41,590
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,830
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,780