Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in College Station, TX

College Station-Bryan, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.0
U.S. average = 100 · #270 of 387
Median wage
$44,470
all jobs · $3,159/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,082
HUD fair market rent
▲3.4%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in College Station, TX rose from $43,010 (May 2024) to $44,470 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.0%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in College Station, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is College Station, TX?

    With a price level of 91.0 (U.S. average = 100), College Station, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 16% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in College Station, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.0−9.0%
    Housing75.1−24.9%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities84.4−15.6%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in College Station, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,025$41,000/yr
    1 bedroom$1,082$43,280/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,186$47,440/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,649$65,960/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,928$77,120/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in College Station, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in College Station, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$36,400$31,427
    $60,000$54,600$46,051
    $80,000$72,800$60,045
    $100,000$91,000$72,849
    $150,000$136,400$104,495

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning College Station, TX's median wage of $44,470 takes home about $3,159 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,082, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,077 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in College Station, TX

    Paycheck in College Station, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,912
    per year · effective tax rate 14.7%
    $3,159Monthly
    $1,580Twice a month
    $1,458Every 2 weeks
    $18.23Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,156
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,757
    • Medicare (1.45%)$645
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$37,912

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in College Station, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$87,910$70,675$77,706
    Registered Nurse$83,090$67,284$73,978
    Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$57,790$48,614$53,451
    Customer Service Representative$37,190$32,062$35,252
    Stocker and Order Filler$35,210$30,471$33,503
    Retail Salesperson$28,800$25,321$27,840
    Cashier$28,600$25,160$27,663
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$27,420$24,190$26,597
    Waiter and Waitress$22,800$20,386$22,414

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    College Station, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    College Station, TX91.0$1,082$44,470134,040
    Flint, MI93.0$856$45,880135,040
    Evansville, IN91.5$860$46,540135,250
    South Bend, IN92.9$1,073$46,540131,670
    Fayetteville, NC92.0$1,065$45,620131,430
    Rockford, IL92.2$895$47,120137,650
    Olympia, WA103.7$1,682$61,960130,300

    Frequently asked questions

    Is College Station, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area are 91.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 75.1%. It is the #270 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in College Station, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,571 in College Station, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,470.

    Can you afford College Station, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $44,470 median wage takes home about $3,159 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,082 would take 34% of that.

    How much is rent in College Station, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for College Station, TX are $1,025 for a studio, $1,082 for one bedroom, $1,186 for two bedrooms and $1,649 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in College Station, TX

    Management Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →