Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in College Station, TX

Registered Nurses in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area earn a median $83,090 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,284 take-home, or $5,607 a month.

Median salary
$83,090
$39.95 per hour
Typical range
$64,830 – $118,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in College Station, TX
2,950
1.01× national concentration
▲4.8%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in College Station, TX rose from $79,270 (May 2024) to $83,090 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in College Station, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in College Station, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$67,284
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$5,607Monthly
$2,803Twice a month
$2,588Every 2 weeks
$32.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,450
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,152
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,205
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$67,284

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in College Station, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,830$31.17$54,271$4,523
25th percentile$72,890$35.04$60,108$5,009
Median (50th)$83,090$39.95$67,284$5,607
75th percentile$98,980$47.59$78,462$6,539
90th percentile (top earners)$118,140$56.80$91,941$7,662

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,090 buys in College Station, TX

Prices in College Station, TX are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $67,284 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,978 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,082
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,186
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,525
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in College Station, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

College Station, TX ranks #76 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
76College Station, TX$83,090$67,284$73,978

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in College Station, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is $83,090 a year, or about $39.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,890 and $98,980.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in College Station, TX?

On the median $83,090 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $67,284 a year ($5,607 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is College Station, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,978 would in a typical U.S. city. College Station, TX ranks #76 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in College Station, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in College Station, TX is $1,082 a month ($1,186 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in College Station, TX →