Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in San Antonio, TX

Registered Nurses in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $94,370 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,219 take-home, or $6,268 a month.

Median salary
$94,370
$45.37 per hour
Typical range
$66,430 – $122,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
23,660
0.97× national concentration
▲8.3%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in San Antonio, TX rose from $87,100 (May 2024) to $94,370 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 5.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,219
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$6,268Monthly
$3,134Twice a month
$2,893Every 2 weeks
$36.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,931
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,851
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,368
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$75,219

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,430$31.94$55,557$4,630
25th percentile$78,100$37.55$63,773$5,314
Median (50th)$94,370$45.37$75,219$6,268
75th percentile$100,760$48.44$79,715$6,643
90th percentile (top earners)$122,990$59.13$95,330$7,944

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $94,370 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $75,219 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,416 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,097
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #37 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
37San Antonio, TX$94,370$75,219$79,416

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in San Antonio, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $94,370 a year, or about $45.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,100 and $100,760.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $94,370 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $75,219 a year ($6,268 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,416 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #37 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →