Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Brownsville, TX

Registered Nurses in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area earn a median $81,090 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,877 take-home, or $5,490 a month.

Median salary
$81,090
$38.99 per hour
Typical range
$60,020 – $115,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Brownsville, TX
2,930
0.86× national concentration
▲7.0%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Brownsville, TX rose from $75,810 (May 2024) to $81,090 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Brownsville, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Brownsville, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,877
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$5,490Monthly
$2,745Twice a month
$2,534Every 2 weeks
$31.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,010
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,028
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,176
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$65,877

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Brownsville, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,020$28.86$50,406$4,201
25th percentile$71,930$34.58$59,433$4,953
Median (50th)$81,090$38.99$65,877$5,490
75th percentile$96,500$46.39$76,718$6,393
90th percentile (top earners)$115,050$55.31$89,768$7,481

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,090 buys in Brownsville, TX

Prices in Brownsville, TX are 14.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,877 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,623 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$866
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,047
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,624
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Brownsville, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Brownsville, TX ranks #52 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
52Brownsville, TX$81,090$65,877$76,623

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Brownsville, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area is $81,090 a year, or about $38.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,930 and $96,500.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Brownsville, TX?

On the median $81,090 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,877 a year ($5,490 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Brownsville, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 14.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,623 would in a typical U.S. city. Brownsville, TX ranks #52 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Brownsville, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Brownsville, TX is $866 a month ($1,047 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Brownsville, TX →