Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in McAllen, TX

Registered Nurses in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $80,540 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,490 take-home, or $5,457 a month.

Median salary
$80,540
$38.72 per hour
Typical range
$64,110 – $99,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
5,400
0.84× national concentration
▲4.3%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in McAllen, TX rose from $77,240 (May 2024) to $80,540 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,490
per year · effective tax rate 18.7%
$5,457Monthly
$2,729Twice a month
$2,519Every 2 weeks
$31.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,889
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,993
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,168
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$65,490

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,110$30.82$53,692$4,474
25th percentile$65,120$31.31$54,504$4,542
Median (50th)$80,540$38.72$65,490$5,457
75th percentile$93,440$44.92$74,565$6,214
90th percentile (top earners)$99,470$47.82$78,807$6,567

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,540 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,490 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,244 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,610
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in McAllen, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #57 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
57McAllen, TX$80,540$65,490$76,244

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in McAllen, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $80,540 a year, or about $38.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,120 and $93,440.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $80,540 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,490 a year ($5,457 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,244 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #57 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →