Cost of Living in Beaumont, TX
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Beaumont, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Beaumont, TX?
With a price level of 90.0 (U.S. average = 100), Beaumont, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Beaumont, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.0 | −10.0% |
| Housing | 70.9 | −29.1% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 83.1 | −16.9% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Beaumont, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $892 | $35,680/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $898 | $35,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,103 | $44,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,446 | $57,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,732 | $69,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Beaumont, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Beaumont, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,000 | $31,106 |
| $60,000 | $54,000 | $45,569 |
| $80,000 | $72,000 | $59,482 |
| $100,000 | $90,000 | $72,145 |
| $150,000 | $135,100 | $103,607 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Beaumont, TX's median wage of $48,630 takes home about $3,438 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $898, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,540 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Beaumont, TX
- Federal income tax$3,656
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,015
- Medicare (1.45%)$705
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$41,254
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Beaumont, TX
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $97,470 | $77,400 | $85,956 |
| Registered Nurse | $81,180 | $65,940 | $73,229 |
| First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | $76,390 | $62,570 | $69,487 |
| Construction Laborer | $44,240 | $37,727 | $41,897 |
| Office Clerks, General | $39,310 | $33,766 | $37,498 |
| Customer Service Representative | $37,980 | $32,697 | $36,311 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $35,630 | $30,809 | $34,214 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,810 | $26,132 | $29,021 |
| Cashier | $28,730 | $25,265 | $28,057 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,630 | $23,540 | $26,142 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $23,510 | $20,970 | $23,289 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Beaumont, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont, TX | 90.0 | $898 | $48,630 | 163,220 |
| Canton, OH | 89.4 | $846 | $45,810 | 163,080 |
| Shreveport, LA | 84.8 | $982 | $44,820 | 162,750 |
| Spartanburg, SC | 91.1 | $1,061 | $47,650 | 165,150 |
| Montgomery, AL | 89.7 | $870 | $44,950 | 165,550 |
| Waterbury, CT | 99.8 | $1,445 | $51,440 | 160,710 |
| Peoria, IL | 91.2 | $818 | $49,590 | 166,020 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Beaumont, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area are 90.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 70.9%. It is the #289 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Beaumont, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,028 in Beaumont, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,630.
Can you afford Beaumont, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,630 median wage takes home about $3,438 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $898 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Beaumont, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Beaumont, TX are $892 for a studio, $898 for one bedroom, $1,103 for two bedrooms and $1,446 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Beaumont, TX
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $97,470
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $81,180
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $23,510
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,630
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,810
- Cashier — $28,730
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $39,310
- Customer Service Representative — $37,980
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $76,390
- Construction Laborer — $44,240
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,630