Cost of Living in Midland, TX
Midland, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Midland, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Midland, TX?
With a price level of 95.8 (U.S. average = 100), Midland, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs cost about the same as the national average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Midland, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.8 | −4.2% |
| Housing | 101.5 | +1.5% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 83.2 | −16.8% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Midland, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,424 | $56,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,449 | $57,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,780 | $71,200/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,284 | $91,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,669 | $106,760/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Midland, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Midland, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,300 | $32,954 |
| $60,000 | $57,500 | $48,381 |
| $80,000 | $76,600 | $62,718 |
| $100,000 | $95,800 | $76,225 |
| $150,000 | $143,700 | $109,485 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Midland, TX's median wage of $54,480 takes home about $3,830 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,449, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,381 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Midland, TX
- Federal income tax$4,358
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,378
- Medicare (1.45%)$790
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$45,955
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Midland, TX
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | $79,940 | $65,068 | $67,933 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanic | $60,420 | $50,727 | $52,961 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $58,200 | $48,944 | $51,099 |
| Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas | $49,470 | $41,929 | $43,775 |
| Roustabouts, Oil and Gas | $47,180 | $40,089 | $41,854 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,650 | $25,200 | $26,310 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Midland, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | 95.8 | $1,449 | $54,480 | 122,180 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 108.6 | $1,914 | $50,770 | 122,020 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 94.8 | $998 | $48,510 | 121,790 |
| Rochester, MN | 90.8 | $1,124 | $60,620 | 122,980 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.2 | $1,172 | $43,990 | 120,980 |
| Erie, PA | 91.0 | $945 | $44,460 | 120,480 |
| Burlington, VT | 100.9 | $1,651 | $60,020 | 120,150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Midland, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Midland, TX metro area are 95.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 101.5%. It is the #150 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Midland, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,470 in Midland, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $54,480.
Can you afford Midland, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $54,480 median wage takes home about $3,830 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,449 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Midland, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Midland, TX are $1,424 for a studio, $1,449 for one bedroom, $1,780 for two bedrooms and $2,284 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Midland, TX
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $132,420
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,650
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $79,940
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas — $49,470
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas — $47,180
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $60,420
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,200