Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in San Luis Obispo, CA

San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
108.6
U.S. average = 100 · #17 of 387
Median wage
$50,770
all jobs · $3,435/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,914
HUD fair market rent
▲2.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in San Luis Obispo, CA rose from $49,760 (May 2024) to $50,770 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in San Luis Obispo, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is San Luis Obispo, CA?

    With a price level of 108.6 (U.S. average = 100), San Luis Obispo, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 44% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 48% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in San Luis Obispo, CA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items108.6+8.6%
    Housing144.4+44.4%
    Goods105.2+5.2%
    Utilities147.8+47.8%
    Other services100.3+0.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in San Luis Obispo, CA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,732$69,280/yr
    1 bedroom$1,914$76,560/yr
    2 bedrooms$2,512$100,480/yr
    3 bedrooms$3,370$134,800/yr
    4 bedrooms$3,861$154,440/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in San Luis Obispo, CA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in San Luis Obispo, CATake-home here
    $40,000$43,400$35,762
    $60,000$65,200$51,717
    $80,000$86,900$64,982
    $100,000$108,600$77,948
    $150,000$162,900$109,570

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning San Luis Obispo, CA's median wage of $50,770 takes home about $3,435 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,914, which is 56% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,521 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in San Luis Obispo, CA

    Paycheck in San Luis Obispo, CA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $41,218
    per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
    $3,435Monthly
    $1,717Twice a month
    $1,585Every 2 weeks
    $19.82Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,912
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,148
    • Medicare (1.45%)$736
    • California income tax$1,096
    • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$660
    • Take-home pay$41,218

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in San Luis Obispo, CA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Office Clerks, General$46,110$37,796$34,804
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$42,350$34,974$32,206
    Retail Salesperson$37,780$31,545$29,048
    Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,570$30,636$28,211
    Cashier$36,550$30,621$28,198
    Waiter and Waitress$34,950$29,421$27,092
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$34,320$28,948$26,656

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in California cities

    Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Los Angeles, CA$55,850113.6$2,24560%$1,499$39,562
    San Francisco, CA$74,260115.6$2,62055%$2,161$49,629
    Riverside, CA$48,400106.4$1,77754%$1,514$37,097
    San Diego, CA$58,690111.9$2,45963%$1,458$42,010
    San Jose, CA$84,050110.4$2,95756%$2,316$57,306
    Sacramento, CA$59,750106.7$1,81246%$2,169$44,790
    Fresno, CA$46,910102.2$1,31541%$1,885$37,586
    Bakersfield, CA$47,470100.9$1,14035%$2,094$38,467
    Oxnard, CA$52,510110.5$2,25064%$1,291$38,440
    Stockton, CA$48,990105.1$1,39542%$1,931$37,985
    Santa Rosa, CA$56,850107.8$2,15557%$1,650$42,362
    Santa Maria, CA$51,690108.8$2,74679%$745$38,503
    Modesto, CA$50,610104.1$1,35640%$2,069$39,479
    Salinas, CA$47,380109.0$2,23269%$996$35,529
    Visalia, CA$45,13099.8$1,12336%$1,965$37,126

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    San Luis Obispo, CA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    San Luis Obispo, CA108.6$1,914$50,770122,020
    Midland, TX95.8$1,449$54,480122,180
    Kalamazoo, MI94.8$998$48,510121,790
    Rochester, MN90.8$1,124$60,620122,980
    Ocala, FL95.2$1,172$43,990120,980
    Erie, PA91.0$945$44,460120,480
    Burlington, VT100.9$1,651$60,020120,150

    Frequently asked questions

    Is San Luis Obispo, CA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA metro area are 108.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 144.4%. It is the #17 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in San Luis Obispo, CA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $65,158 in San Luis Obispo, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,770.

    Can you afford San Luis Obispo, CA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $50,770 median wage takes home about $3,435 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,914 would take 56% of that.

    How much is rent in San Luis Obispo, CA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for San Luis Obispo, CA are $1,732 for a studio, $1,914 for one bedroom, $2,512 for two bedrooms and $3,370 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in San Luis Obispo, CA

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations

    Other cities in California

    California paycheck calculator →