Cost of Living in Oxnard, CA
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Oxnard, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Oxnard, CA?
With a price level of 110.5 (U.S. average = 100), Oxnard, CA is one of the most expensive places in the country. In detail, housing costs run 71% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 53% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Oxnard, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 110.5 | +10.5% |
| Housing | 171.1 | +71.1% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 152.9 | +52.9% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Oxnard, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,998 | $79,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $2,250 | $90,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,693 | $107,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,652 | $146,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,240 | $169,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Oxnard, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Oxnard, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $44,200 | $36,363 |
| $60,000 | $66,300 | $52,498 |
| $80,000 | $88,400 | $65,879 |
| $100,000 | $110,500 | $79,083 |
| $150,000 | $165,800 | $111,245 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Oxnard, CA's median wage of $52,510 takes home about $3,541 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,250, which is 64% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,291 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Oxnard, CA
- Federal income tax$4,121
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,256
- Medicare (1.45%)$761
- California income tax$1,200
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$683
- Take-home pay$42,489
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard, CA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Oxnard, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CA | 110.5 | $2,250 | $52,510 | 323,890 |
| Akron, OH | 93.4 | $985 | $48,840 | 319,560 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 100.7 | $1,461 | $52,710 | 316,060 |
| Harrisburg, PA | 98.7 | $1,212 | $49,610 | 335,010 |
| El Paso, TX | 89.9 | $1,012 | $39,510 | 339,120 |
| Wichita, KS | 88.9 | $848 | $47,630 | 308,570 |
| North Port, FL | 102.4 | $1,686 | $47,440 | 339,940 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Oxnard, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area are 110.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 171.1%. It is the #9 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Oxnard, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $66,320 in Oxnard, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $52,510.
Can you afford Oxnard, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $52,510 median wage takes home about $3,541 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,250 would take 64% of that.
How much is rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Oxnard, CA are $1,998 for a studio, $2,250 for one bedroom, $2,693 for two bedrooms and $3,652 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Oxnard, CA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $103,870
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Accountant and Auditor — $90,340
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $87,340
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $99,420
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $47,860
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $131,160
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $46,070
- Cooks, Fast Food — $42,530
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $42,370
- Cooks, Restaurant — $42,060
- Waiter and Waitress — $34,910
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker — $44,790
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners — $41,590
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $77,300
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $52,570
- Retail Salesperson — $36,880
- Cashier — $36,150
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,260
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $57,670
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $54,170
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,800
- Customer Service Representative — $49,190
- Office Clerks, General — $48,370
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $54,570
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,310
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,120
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $41,920
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,350