Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Oxnard, CA

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $54,570 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,994 take-home, or $3,666 a month.

Median salary
$54,570
$26.24 per hour
Typical range
$38,210 – $79,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
2,700
0.85× national concentration
▲6.1%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Oxnard, CA rose from $51,450 (May 2024) to $54,570 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,994
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,666Monthly
$1,833Twice a month
$1,692Every 2 weeks
$21.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,368
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,383
  • Medicare (1.45%)$791
  • California income tax$1,324
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$709
  • Take-home pay$43,994

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,210$18.37$31,867$2,656
25th percentile$44,440$21.37$36,543$3,045
Median (50th)$54,570$26.24$43,994$3,666
75th percentile$64,620$31.07$51,305$4,275
90th percentile (top earners)$79,460$38.20$60,537$5,045

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $54,570 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $43,994 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,801 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
61% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,416
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #86 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
86Oxnard, CA$54,570$43,994$39,801

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Oxnard, CA?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $54,570 a year, or about $26.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,440 and $64,620.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $54,570 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $43,994 a year ($3,666 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,033 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,801 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #86 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 61% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →