Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Oxnard, CA

Registered Nurses in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $131,160 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,240 take-home, or $7,603 a month.

Median salary
$131,160
$63.06 per hour
Typical range
$94,360 – $169,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
5,710
0.81× national concentration
▲2.1%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Oxnard, CA rose from $128,520 (May 2024) to $131,160 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,240
per year · effective tax rate 30.4%
$7,603Monthly
$3,802Twice a month
$3,509Every 2 weeks
$43.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,212
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,132
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,902
  • California income tax$7,968
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,705
  • Take-home pay$91,240

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,360$45.37$69,440$5,787
25th percentile$106,840$51.37$76,896$6,408
Median (50th)$131,160$63.06$91,240$7,603
75th percentile$162,550$78.15$109,368$9,114
90th percentile (top earners)$169,780$81.63$113,544$9,462

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $131,160 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $91,240 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,545 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,353
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #27 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
27Oxnard, CA$131,160$91,240$82,545

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Oxnard, CA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $131,160 a year, or about $63.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,840 and $162,550.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $131,160 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $91,240 a year ($7,603 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,673 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 34% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,545 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #27 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →