Cost of Living in Columbus, IN
Columbus, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Columbus, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Columbus, IN?
With a price level of 93.0 (U.S. average = 100), Columbus, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 25% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Columbus, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.0 | −7.0% |
| Housing | 75.5 | −24.5% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.6 | −13.4% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Columbus, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,233 | $49,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,257 | $50,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,415 | $56,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,697 | $67,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,000 | $80,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Columbus, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Columbus, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,200 | $31,002 |
| $60,000 | $55,800 | $45,399 |
| $80,000 | $74,400 | $59,005 |
| $100,000 | $93,000 | $71,542 |
| $150,000 | $139,500 | $102,529 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Columbus, IN's median wage of $48,470 takes home about $3,310 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,257, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,053 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Columbus, IN
- Federal income tax$3,636
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,005
- Medicare (1.45%)$703
- Indiana income tax$1,400
- Take-home pay$39,725
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Columbus, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $46,950 | $38,549 | $41,449 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Columbus, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, IN | 93.0 | $1,257 | $48,470 | 49,820 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
| Lima, OH | 89.7 | $844 | $47,170 | 49,950 |
| Sandusky, OH | 89.3 | $871 | $44,970 | 50,100 |
| Glens Falls, NY | 94.9 | $1,066 | $49,090 | 50,130 |
| Williamsport, PA | 92.3 | $995 | $46,050 | 49,510 |
| Owensboro, KY | 88.6 | $846 | $44,960 | 49,450 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Columbus, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Columbus, IN metro area are 93.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 75.5%. It is the #210 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Columbus, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,802 in Columbus, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,470.
Can you afford Columbus, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,470 median wage takes home about $3,310 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,257 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Columbus, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Columbus, IN are $1,233 for a studio, $1,257 for one bedroom, $1,415 for two bedrooms and $1,697 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Columbus, IN
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $46,950